2021-22 Preseason Players of the Year

In addition to the Super 60 announced last evening, the Preseason Players of the Year were also announced.

Division 1 Preseason Player of the Year- Macie Taylor (Troy)

Division 2 Preseason co-Players of the Year- Raeven Raye-Redmond (Trotwood Madison), Claire Henson (Valley View)

Division 3 Preseason Player of the Year- Hailey Unger (Arcanum)

Division 4 Preseason Player of the Year- Morgan Hunt (Tri-Village)

2021-22 Miami Valley Super 60

The following is a list of the Top 60 players in the Miami Valley headed into the 2021-22 season. The list is compiled of top players returning from last season, along with ones who shined in the summer with their high school team, had a productive travel ball season, or excelled in the Dayton Shootout or other events in the fall.

Stephanie Altstaetter…..5-10…..Jr…..Indian Lake

Sami Bardonaro…..5-8…..Jr…..Vandalia Butler

Trinity Bellard…..5-8…..Sr…..Middletown

Carlie Besecker…..5-9 Soph…..Covington

Cadence Boyd…..5-6…..Sr…..Monroe

Lexee Brewer…..5-6…..Jr…..Sidney

Isabella Cassoni…..5-6…..Sr…..Waynesville

Serenity Castle…..5-9…..Sr…..Springfield Catholic Central

Makenzie Chinn…..5-3…..Jr…..Tippecanoe

Haley Crozier…..5-7…..Sr…..Springboro

Meghan Downing…..6-2…..Sr…..Tri Village

Taylor Farris…..5-6…..Jr…..Oxford Talawanda

Madelyn Fearon…..5-8…..Sr…..Arcanum

Kylee Fears…..6-2…..Oxford Talawanda

Mary Ferrito…..5-8…..Sr…..Jonathan Alder

Selena Frost…..5-5…..Soph…..West Carrollton

Kendal George…..5-9…..Jr…..Centerville

Kelley Griffin…..5-7…..Jr…..Bellbrook

Anna Grim…..5-9…..Jr…..Centerville

Claudia Harrington…..5-7…..Sr…..Covington

Lonna Heath…..5-7…..Sr…..Fairlawn

Claire Henson…5-9….Sr….Valley View

Carmen Heuker…..5-6…..Sr…..Botkins

Riley Hodson…..5-9…..Jr…..Valley View

Samantha Hoelscher…..5-11…..Sr…..Marion Local

Rylie Homan…..5-6…..Soph…..Edgewood

Sophie Huffman…..5-8…..Jr…..Wilmington

Mallory Hullinger…..5-8…..Sr…..Fairmont

Morgan Hunt…..5-10…..Jr…..Tri-Village

Campbell Jewell…..5-6…..Jr…..Preble Shawnee

Sarah Johnson…..6-2…..Sr…..Troy Christian

Allison Kinney…..5-10…..Jr…..Indian Lake

Anna Long…..5-9…..Sr…..Miamisburg

Addie Lloyd…..5-5…..Jr….. Franklin

Mae Mastin…..5-3…..Sr…..Tecumseh

Ella Mescher…..6-0…..Sr…..Minster

Austy Miller…..5-6…..Sr…..Bradford

Karley Moore…..5-10…..Jr…..Bethel

Allison Mowen…..5-6…..Sr…..Eaton

Mallory Mullen…..6-0…..Sr…..Springfield Catholic Central

Evan Neely…..6-0…..Sr…..Vandalia Butler

Sarah Ochs…..5-5…..Sr…..Dayton Carroll

Jordan Pettigrew…..5-6…..Sr…..Dayton Ponitz

Morganne Postell…..5-5…..Soph…..Dayton Thurgood Marshall

Raeven Raye-Redmond…..5-7…..Jr…..Trotwood Madison

Maci Rhoades…..5-10…..Sr…..Beavercreek

Riley Rismiller…..6-2…..Jr…..Coldwater

Karlie Romer…..5-10…..Sr…..Kettering Alter

Malerie Ross…..6-2…..Sr…..Brookville

Gabby Russell…..5-9…..Jr…..Tecumseh

Rylee Sagester…..5-6…..Jr…..Tri-Village

Ava Sholits…..5-8…..Sr…..Fort Loramie

Angie Smith…..5-7…..Sr…..Yellow Springs

Riley Smith…..6-2…..Soph…..Alter

Jordyn Smoot…..5-7…..Soph…..Springfield Catholic Central

Allie Stockton…..5-7…..Jr…..Sidney

Macie Taylor…..5-7…..Sr…..Troy

Liv Thompson…..5-7…..Jr…..Preble Shawnee

Hailey Unger…..5-9…..Sr…..Arcanum

2021-22 Preseason Dayton Top 125

The most anticipated list of top players for the past 15 years has been the Top 125, which is a look at the top players in the Dayton and Miami Valley region. Since it’s inception in 2003, it depicts the most talented players in this area, sophomore through seniors.

Stephanie Altstaetter…..5-10…..Jr…..Indian Lake

Sophia Aldridge…..5-11….Soph…..Franklin

Lizzy Allen…..5-5…..Sr…..Edgewood

Natalie Allen…..6-4…..Sr…..Middletown Fenwick

Olivia Baumann…..6-0…..Jr…..Eaton

Trinity Bellard…..5-8…..Sr…..Middletown

Sami Bardonaro…..5-6…..Jr…..Vandalia Butler

Carlie Besecker…..5-9…..Soph…..Covington

Cece Borchers…..5-8…..Jr…..Russia

Cadence Boyd…..5-6…..Sr…..Monroe

Lexee Brewer…..5-6…..Jr…..Sidney

Sierra Brinson…..5-9…..Jr…..Dixie

Ella Campbell…..5-11…..Jr…..Middletown Madison

Kristen Cantrell…..5-10…..Sr…..Trotwood Madison

Isabella Cassoni…..5-6…..Sr…..Waynesville

Serenity Castle…..5-7…..Sr…..Catholic Central

Makenzie Chinn…..5-2…..Jr…..Tippecanoe

Lynzee Cronkleton…..5-7…..Sr…..Ben Logan

Haley Crozier…..5-8…..Sr…..Springboro

Jaylen Dixon…..5-5…..Jr…..Trotwood Madison

Meghan Downing…..6-2…..Sr…..Tri Village

Taylor Farris…..5-6…..Jr…..Oxford Talawanda

Madelyn Fearon…..5-8…..Sr…..Arcanum

Kylee Fears…..6-2….Jr….Oxford Talawanda

Paige Frazier…..5-3…..Jr…..Monroe

Mary Ferrito…..5-8…..Sr…..Jonathan Alder

Ashley Frantz…..6-0…..Jr…..Bellbrook

Trinitee Frazier…..5-7…..Jr…..Stivers

Kaylee Freund…..5-8…..Sr…..New Bremen

Selena Frost…..5-5…..Soph…..West Carrollton

Addison Frymoyer…..5-7…..Sr…..Miamisburg

Jackie Fye…..5-4…..Jr…..Brookville

Kennedy Gadson…..5-8…..Jr…..Dayton Chaminade Julienne

Emma Garber…..5-3…..Jr…..Tecumseh

Kendal George…..5-9…..Jr…..Centerville

Samara Gibson…..5-5…..Soph….. Dayton Thurgood Marshall

Camryn Gleason…..5-2…..Sr…..Newton

Taylor Gray…..6-0…..Sr…..Arcanum

Kelley Griffin…..5-7…..Jr…..Bellbrook

Anna Grim…..5-9…..Jr….. Centerville

Emily Grim…..6-1…..Soph…..Centerville

Ally Haas…..5-8…..Soph…..Miamisburg

Emma Hansley…..5-8…..Sr…..Alter

Annalise Harlamert…..5-11…..Sr…..Coldwater

Claudia Harrington…..5-7…..Sr…..Covington

Lonna Heath…..5-7…..Sr…..Fairlawn

Riley Heitkamp…..5-7…..Sr…..Fort Loramie

Claire Henry…..5-7…..Jr…..Greenon

Claire Henson…..5-10…..Sr…..Valley View

Carmen Heuker…..5-6…..Sr…..Botkins

Riley Hodson…..5-9…..Jr…..Valley View

Ella Hoehne…..5-11…..Sr…..Russia

Rylie Homan…..5-6…..Soph…..Edgewood

Ciara Horney…..5-11…..Sr…..Cedarville

Kiara Hudgins…..5-7…..Soph…..Sidney

Sophie Huffman…..5-8…..Jr…..Wilmington

Mallory Hullinger…..5-8…..Sr…..Fairmont

Paxton Hunley…..5-6…..Sr…..Miami East

Hannah Hunt…..6-0…..Jr…..Beavercreek

Morgan Hunt…..5-10…..Jr…..Tri-Village

Campbell Jewell…..5-6…..Jr…..Preble Shawnee

Sarah Johnson…..6-2…..Sr…..Troy Christian

Caraline Kernan…..5-8…..Sr…..Alter

Allison Kinney…..5-11…..Jr…..Indian Lake

Alana Kramer…..5-9…..Jr…..London

Kaylee Lawson…..5-7…..Sr…..Carlisle

Lili Leopard…..5-8…..Soph…..Beavercreek

Addie Lloyd…..5-5….. Jr …..Franklin

Anna Long…..5-9…..Sr…..Miamisburg

Ma’Kaylia Lute…..5-5…..Sr…..Wayne

Madalyn Mahoney…..5-9…..Jr…..Middletown Fenwick

Mae Mastin…..5-4…..Sr…..Tecumseh

Morgan Meek…..5-7…..Soph…..Springboro

Ella Mescher…..6-0…..Sr…..Minster

Austy Miller…..5-6…..Sr…..Bradford

Karley Moore…..5-10…..Jr…..Bethel

Jessica Moore…..5-5…..Jr…..Edgewood

Allison Mowen…..5-6…..Sr….. Eaton

Maddie Mueller…..5-8…..Soph…..Lebanon

Mallory Mullen…..6-1…..Sr…..Springfield Catholic

Maleah Murphy…..5-5…..Sr…..Urbana

Evan Neely…..6-0…..Sr…..Vandalia Butler

Emma Neff……5-6…..Jr….. Dayton Oakwood

Sarah Ochs…..5-5…..Sr…..Dayton Carroll

Mia Patterson…..5-7…..Soph…..Beavercreek

Boston Paul…..5-7…..Sr…..Botkins

Jordan Pettigrew…..5-6…..Sr…..Ponitz

Evan Platfoot…..5-7…..Soph…..Jonathan Alderb

Morgann Postell…..5-6…..Soph…..Dayton Thurgood Marshall

Dreann Price…..5-7…..Sr…..Bellbrook

Whitney Rammel…..6-2…..Sr…..Fort Recovery

Raeven Raye-Redmond…..5-7…..Jr…..Trotwood Madison

Breann Reaman…..5-9…..Sr…..Anna

Ellie Reed…..5-7…..Soph…..Valley View

Kayla Reeves…..5-5…..Sr…..Ben Logan

Maci Rhoades…..5-7…..Sr…..Beavercreek

Riley Rismiller…..6-2…..Jr…..Coldwater

Kenzie Roark…..5-7…..Soph…..Fairmont

Zhleyah Rolack…..5-11…..Soph…..Dayton Meadowdale

Karlie Romer…..5-10…..Sr…..Alter

Morgyn Rose…..5-8…..Soph…..Wayne

Malerie Ross…..6-2…..Sr…..Brookville

Gabby Russell…..5-9…..Jr…..Tecumseh

Rylee Sagester…..5-6…..Jr…..Tri-Village

Taylor Scohy…..5-8…..Soph…..Bellbrook

Molly Scott…..6-0…..Sr…..Centerville

Lily Shepherd…..5-8…..Jr…..Eaton

Kate Sherman…..6-0…..Jr…..Russia

Kendall Sherman…..5-8…..Jr…..Xenia

Olivia Skillings…..5-7…..Soph…..Mechanicsburg

Ava Sholtis…..5-8…..Sr…..Fort Loramie

Angie Smith…..5-7…..Sr…..Yellow Springs

Riley Smith…..6-2…..Soph…..Kettering Alter

Jordyn Smoot…..5-7…..Jr…..Springfield Catholic Central

Jaleah Stiner…..5-10…..Sr…..Wayne

Allie Stockton…..5-7…..Jr…..Sidney

Adia Strauser…..5-8…..Soph…..Alter

Allie Stueve…..5-9…..Jr…..Middletown

Macie Taylor…..5-7…..Sr…..Troy

Liv Thompson…..5-7…..Jr…..Preble Shawnee

Hailey Unger…..5-7…..Sr…..Arcanum

Liv Walther…..5-6…..Soph…..Beavercreek

Kylie Wells…..6-0…..Soph…..Middletown Madison

Peyton Wells…..5-9…..Sr…..Fairmont

Abby West…..5-10…..Jr…..Greenon

Ava Williams…..5-4…..Soph…..Fairborn