SCU Elite Day, August 29

For the first time, Sports City U and Jim Dabbelt will team up for a special one-day event on Saturday August 29 which will bring together some top players for small training sessions to be live-streamed to dozens of college coaches. The event will be held at the Sports City U Academy complex in Hurricane, Wva.

The SCU Elite Day will have 5 players each hour go through a college workout with Jim Clayton and that will be streamed to the coaches to be able to view their skillset. In today’s uncertain time, this is the most logical way to get the word out to coaches by streaming events.

You get one full hour of college training to showcase yourself to colleges. There will be no hiding among 100 kids, only 5 kids meaning you will have to bring your game. When your hour is complete, you can utilize the auxillary gym to use their Guns and work on your game for another hour.

You need to reach out to me by text at (937) 476-7310 with your name and desired workout time. Only 5 players will be scheduled for each hour. As you commit, I will add you to this master list. The times are first come, first serve!

Cost is $75 for the SCU Elite Day.

9:00-10:00

  1. Julie Boone
  2. Alana Eves

3.

4.

5.

10:15-11:15

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

11:30-12:30

  1. Sophia Aldridge
  2. Jadyn Smith

3.

4.

5.

12:45-1:45

  1. Hazley Matthews
  2. Kiana Dauwe

3.

4.

5.

2:00-3:00

  1. Autumn Lewis
  2. Haley Crozier

3.

4.

5.

3:15-4:15

  1. Taylor Isaac
  2. Kensington Black

3.

4.

5.

Powershift 2 and Dayton Shootout registrations

As things begin to open up around the country, both of the big fall events in the region are still scheduled to take place.

The Powershift2 with Jim Clayton will take place at Sports City U in Hurricane, WV. Only 30-40 players MAX will be accepted. A full day of skill work, strengthen your skills and mental part of the game. I will also be writing a recap for both PGH Ohio and PGH WVa.

The registration form can be found here:  2020 The Power Shift 2

Also this fall, the state’s top fall basketball exposure event is scheduled for September 20, as the Dayton Shootout will again take place at Bethel High School near Dayton. Hours of skill work with coaches, along with games to be live-streamed all across the country. You can sign up for this event here:

2020 Dayton Shootout Registration Form

You can print these out and sign up today! You can pay online via Venmo (@Jim-Dabbelt) or PayPal (jmdabbelt@aol.com) and email the completed form back to me, or you can drop everything in the mail.

These events, like all others, are going to be held according to the latest guidelines due to the COVID-19 pandemic. All money will be refunded if the event has to be cancelled.

NOTE: There is rumor that the NCAA may add a D1 exposure weekend this fall. If it lands on that date, our event will be moved. I will not be one of the people to force kids to have to choose events. Our date was scheduled and announced in early January but understand that those D1 weekends are vitally important for athletes to be seen.

 

2020 Dayton all-area teams

The day has arrived, as the sectionals officially begin this week in Southwest Ohio. Each year on the Sunday prior to sectional week, The Dabbelt Report releases the list of All-Area players broken down by division. Some of the northern Miami Valley schools in the MAC and such still have a week of regular season remaining, but those schools in that area are included in these selections since it is considered the Dayton area.

Each team will consist of a first and second team, along with honorable mention, Player, Freshman and Coach of the Year.

Good luck to all of the teams and players are we all begin the second season!!

Division 1 Dabbs All-Area

FIRST-TEAM

Madison Bartley…..6-4…..Sr…..Fairmont

Kendall Folley…..5-9…..Jr…..Lebanon

Bree Hall…..6-0…..Jr…..Wayne

Nyla Hampton…..5-8…..Sr…..Wayne

Terah Harness…..5-10…..Jr…..Tecumseh

Jordan Hobbs…..6-1…..Jr…..Springboro

Callie Hunt…..6-1…..Jr…..Edgewood

Cotie McMahon…..5-11…..Soph…..Centerville

Peyton Nation…..5-10…..Jr…..Springboro

Mickayla Perdue…..5-8…..Sr…..Springfield

Jordan Rogers…..5-10…..Jr…..Franklin

Macie Taylor…..5-8…..Soph…..Troy

Amy Velasco…..5-8…..Jr…..Centerville

Allie Stockton…..5-10…..Fresh…..Sidney

Madeline Westbeld…..6-3…..Sr…..Fairmont

Tylah Yeomans…..5-10…..Sr…..Piqua

Player of the Year- MADELINE WESTBELD, FAIRMONT
Coach of the Year-  JAMAL FOSTER, SIDNEY
Co-Freshman of the Year- ALLIE STOCKTON, SIDNEY; KENDAL GEORGE, CENTERVILLE

SECOND-TEAM
Sami Bardonaro…..5-8…..Fresh…..Vandalia Butler
Kendal George…..5-9…..Fresh…..Centerville
Anna Landing…..6-1…..Jr…..Beavercreek
Anna Long…..5-11…..Soph…..Miamisburg
Kaitlyn McCreary…..5-7…..Sr…..Northmont
Brooklyn Miltenberger…..5-7…..Fresh…..Monroe
McKel Nation…..6-0…..Sr…..Springboro
Dreann Pryce…..5-8…..Soph…..Bellbrook
Kylie Slone…..5-9…..Sr…..Monroe
Zoe Stephen…..5-6…..Sr…..Edgewood
Makira Webster…..5-7…..Sr…..Fairmont
Jaida Wolfork…..5-10…..Sr…..Wayne
Bailey Zerby…..5-10…..Jr…..Bellbrook

HONORABLE MENTION
Jodie Austin (Fairborn), Lexee Brewer (Sidney), Sa’Mill Calhoun (Middletown), Abby Carter (Miamisburg), Kendall Knisely (Bellbrook), Brooklyn Hall (Bellbrook), Alyssa Hargrove-Hall (Wayne), Sophie Huffman (Wilmington), Jasmine Jamiel (Wilmington), Evan Neely (Butler), Gigi Painter (Bellbrook), Maci Rhoades (Beavercreek), Aubree Schrubb (Piqua), Kierra Thornton (Fairmont)

 

Division 2 Dabbs All-Area

FIRST-TEAM
Emily Adams…..5-16-0…..Jr…..Middletown Fenwick
Haleigh Behnken…..5-9…..Sr…..Greenville
Sydney Bourquin…..5-8…..Sr…..Jonathan Alder
Kendall Clodfelter…..5-10…..Sr…..Tippecanoe
Staci Greene…..5-8…..Sr…..Chaminade Julienne
Abigail Dickson…..5-5…..Jr…..Valley View
Quantaijah Huffman…..5-8…..Jr…..Trotwood Madison
Abby Jones…..5-11…..Sr…..Jonathan Alder
Julia Keller…..6-0…..Sr….Dayton Carroll
Megan Leraas…..5-8…..Jr…..Dayton Carroll
Ashleigh Mader…..5-8…..Jr…..Tippecanoe
Eve Monaghan…..6-0…..Sr…..Chaminade Julienne
Raeven Raye-Redmond…..5-6…..Fresh…..Trotwood Madison
Bailey Shepherd…..5-11…..Sr…..Eaton
Allie Stefanek…..5-8…..Sr…..Dayton Carroll
Aubrey Stupp…..5-10…..Sr…..Valley View

Player of the Year- AUBREY STUPP, VALLEY VIEW
Coach of the Year- DAVE HONHART, EATON
Freshman of the Year- RAEVEN RAYE-REDMOND, TROTWOOD

SECOND-TEAM
Hannah Beckman…..5-7…..Sr…..Middletown Fenwick
Samaria Brown…..5-8…..Sr…..Dunbar
Katie Hemmelgarn…..6-2…..Jr…..Tippecanoe
Claire Henson…..5-10…..Soph…..Valley View
Lauren Legate…..5-10…..Jr…..Valley View
Allison Mowen…..5-6…..Soph…..Eaton
Sarah Ochs…..5-5…..Soph……Dayton Carroll
Savannah Pavoni…..5-8…..Sr…..Ben Logan
Courtney Redd…..5-9…..Sr…..Chaminade Julienne
Jordyn Varise…..5-8…..Sr…..Chaminade Julienne

HONORABLE MENTION
Briyanna Combs (Dunbar), Ashley Earley (Eaton), Kylie Foos (Oakwood), Megan Freeman (Kenton Ridge), Caraline Kernan (Alter), Katelyn Nash (Graham), Kylie Neff (Oakwood), Karlie Romer (Alter), Samantha Rooney (Urbana), Malerie Ross (Brookville), Katie Salyer (Tippecanoe)

 

Division 3 Dabbs All-Area

FIRST-TEAM
Lauren Barhorst…..6-3…..Sr…..Anna
Leah Butterbaugh…..5-10…..Jr…..Waynesville
Kaylee Dingee…..6-0…..Jr…..Carlisle
Ella Doseck…..5-8…..Jr…..Anna
Madelyn Fearon…..5-9…..Soph…..Arcanum
Lauren Gilliland…..6-1…..Sr…..Coldwater
Kenna Gray…..5-8…..Jr…..Bethel
Caitlin McEldowney…..5-7…..Sr…..Versailles
Kayla O’Daniel…..5-10…..Sr…..Arcanum
Kenzi Saunders…..5-7…..Sr…..Middletown Madison
Sylvie Sonneman…..5-10…..Sr…..Greeneview
Brooke Stonebraker…..6-3…..Sr…..Versailles
Hailey Unger…..5-7…..Soph…..Arcanum
Reagan Ware…..5-7…..Sr…..Greenon
Selena Weaver…..5-11…..Jr…..West Liberty Salem
Lindsey Winner…..6-0…..Sr…..Versailles

Player of the Year- SYLVIE SONNEMAN, GREENEVIEW
Freshman of the Year- CAMPBELL JEWELL, PREBLE SHAWNEE
Co-Coaches of the Year- LONNIE ROBINSON, GREENON ; TONY PHILLIPS, CARLISLE 

SECOND TEAM
Delaney Benedict…..5-8…..Sr…..Greenon
Katie Campbell…..5-7…..Soph…..Miami Valley School
Isabella Cassoni…..5-7…..Soph…..Waynesville
Emily Hollar…..5-7…..Soph…..West Liberty Salem
Campbell Jewell…..5-8…..Fresh…..Preble Shawnee
Danielle Kunk…..5-9…..Sr…..Versailles
Makena Laird…..5-8…..Sr…..National Trail
Kaylee Lawson…..5-4…..Soph…..Carlisle
Kate Leighty…..5-4…..Sr…..Coldwater
Camryn Miller…..5-9…..Sr…..Miami East
Liv Reittinger…..5-7…..Jr…..Bethel
Caitlyn Stewart…..5-8…..Sr…..Carlisle
HONORABLE MENTION
Carli Brown (Waynesville), Camryn Collinsworth (Dayton Christian), Grace Estes (West Liberty Salem), Taylor Gray (Arcanum), Claire Henry (Greenon), Paxton Hunley (Miami East), Kenzie Purkey (Waynesville), Liv Thompson (Preble Shawnee), Riley Rismiller (Coldwater), Rachel Strickle (Greeneview), Kristen Young (Indian Lake)

Division 4 Dabbs All-Area

FIRST-TEAM

Kathleen Ahner…..5-9…..Jr…..Legacy Christian
Corina Conley…..6-0…..Sr…..Franklin Monroe
Madison Cordonnier…..5-8…..Jr…..New Bremen
Maddie Downing…..6-2…..Sr…..Tri Village
Emma Hess…..5-11…..Jr…..Legacy Christian
Kenzie Hoelscher…..5-11…..Jr…..Fort Loramie
Janae Hoying…..5-8…..Jr…..Minster
Megan Jurosic…..5-11…..Sr…..New Knoxville
Marissa Meiring…..5-10…..Sr…..Fort Loramie
Austy Miller…..5-7…..Soph…..Bradford
Val Muhlenkamp…..5-11…..Sr…..Fort Recovery
Olivia Patch…..6-2…..Sr…..Fort Recovery
Abbigail Peterson…..5-9…..Jr…..Springfield Catholic Central
Heidi Rethman…..5-7…..Jr…..Marion Local
Rylee Sagester…..5-7…..Fresh…..Tri Village
Kasey Schipfer…..5-9…..Sr…..Mechanicsburg
Angie Smith…..5-7…..Soph…..Yellow Springs
Ivy Wolf…..5-9…..Jr…..Minster

Player of the Year- IVY WOLF, MINSTER
Freshman of the Year- RYLEE SAGESTER, TRI VILLAGE
Coach of the Year-CHRISTIE DODANE, MECHANICSBURG

SECOND-TEAM
Belle Cable…..5-8…..Sr…..Franklin Monroe
Grace Forrest…..5-7…..Jr…..Mechanicsburg
Ellie Gabel…..5-6…..Soph…..New Knoxville
Sarah Earhart…..6-0…..Sr…..Troy Christian
Carmen Heuker…..5-6…..Soph…..Botkins
Morgan Hunt…..5-10…..Fresh…..Tri-Village
Mallory Mullen…..6-0…..Soph…..Springfield Catholic Central
Dana Rose…..6-0…..Jr…..Fort Loramie
Ava Sholtis…..5-7…..Soph…..Fort Loramie
Addy Vaughn…..5-10…..Sr…..St. Henry
Kaylee Freund…..5-7…..Soph…..New Bremen
Sam Hoelscher…..5-8…..Soph…..Marion Local

HONORABLE MENTION
Trinity Bellard (Middletown Christian), Alyssa Buschur (St. Henry), Audrey Cable (Franklin Monroe), Serenity Castle (Springfield Catholic), Maddy Combs (Legacy Christian), Meghan Downing (Tri-Village), Sarah Johnson (Troy Christian), Morgan Leffel (New Knoxville), Riley McIver (Lehman), Alana Pohlman (Marion Local), Taylor Ratermann (Fort Loramie), Morgan Taylor (Troy Christian), Jessica York (Russia)