Pittsburgh Weekly Power Rankings

Here is the latest Pittsburgh Power Poll of the top high school girls basketball teams in the Pittsburgh area. These have been selected by the Pittsburgh staff of The Dabbelt Report.

You can follow @JDabbs86 and @StrickHoopsLLC on twitter for the latest coverage!

Week of January 15:

 

6A                                   

1   North Allegheny (11-0)           @ North Hills 1/16, @ Altoona 1/19

2   Peters Township (10-2)           v Canon-McMillan 1/15

3   Bethel Park  (8-3)                      v Baldwin 1/15, v Oakland Catholic 1/18

4   Latrobe (9-2)                               v Penn Hills 1/15, v Butler 1/18, v Shaler 1/20

5   Mt. Lebanon (6-7)                     @ Upper St. Clair 1/15, v Cumberland Valley 1/20

HM: Norwin (5-6), Penn Hills (8-5), Shaler (7-5), Upper St. Clair (5-4), Canon-McMillan (8-4)

 

5A                                   

1   Trinity (10-3)                               v Ringgold 1/16, v Connellsville 1/18, v Upper St. Clair 1/20

2   Thomas Jefferson (11-2)        v McKeesport 1/15, v Chartiers Valley 1/18

3   Oakland Catholic (7-3)             @ Woodland Hills 1/15, @ Bethel Park 1/18, @ Villa Maria 1/20

4   Hampton (8-2)                            @ Mars 1/15, @ Plum 1/19, v Pine-Richland 1/20 (Hoops For A Cure at NA)

5   West Allegheny (10-3)             @ Lincoln Park 1/15, @ Canon-McMillan 1/18, @ Ambridge 1/20

HM: Gateway (8-3), Mars (9-3), Chartiers Valley (7-4), South Fayette (6-4), Ringgold (9-4)

 

4A                                   

1   CW North Catholic (11-0)       v Knoch 1/15, v Deer Lakes 1/18

2   Central Valley (10-1) @ Hopewell 1/15

3   Blackhawk (10-1)                       v Beaver 1/15, v Ambridge 1/18

4   Keystone Oaks (10-3)              v South Park 1/15, @ Southmoreland 1/18

5t   Elizabeth Forward (9-3)          v Belle Vernon 1/15, @ South Park 1/18

5t   Beaver (9-3)                @ Blackhawk 1/15, @ Mohawk 1/16, @ Hopewell 1/18

HM: Belle Vernon (8-4), Ambridge (7-5), South Park (7-5)

 

3A                                   

1   Bishop Canevin (8-3) @ Carlynton 1/15, @ Shady Side 1/18, @ Slippery Rock 1/20

2   Neshannock (11-0)                   v Laurel 1/15, v Beaver Falls 1/18

3   East Allegheny (12-0)               v South Allegheny 1/15, v Brownsville 1/18

4   Avonworth (9-4)                        @ Seton LaSalle 1/15, @ Knoch 1/18, @ Sewickley 1/19

5   Mohawk (7-4)                             v Beaver 1/16, @ Ellwood City 1/18

HM: Charleroi (10-2), Riverside (8-3), South Side Beaver (9-4)

 

2A                                   

1   Vincentian Academy (11-1)   @ Ellis School 1/16, v Northgate 1/18

2   Chartiers-Houston (9-3)         @ Fort Cherry 1/15, @ OLSH 1/18

3   Leechburg (9-2)                         @ Brentwood 1/16, v Riverview 1/18, @ Kiski Area 1/20

4   OLSH (9-2)                                    @ Shenango 1/15, @ Chartiers-Houston 1/18, v Winchester Thurston 1/20 (Hoops For A Cure at NA)

5   Brentwood (10-3)                     v Leechburg 1/16, v Ellis School 1/18

HM: California (8-3), Washington (6-3), Fort Cherry (8-4), Beth-Center (7-4), Serra Catholic (7-4)

 

1A                             

1   West Greene (11-0)                 v Avella 1/16, v Hundred WV 1/18, @ Winchester Thurston 1/19

2   Winchester Thurston (6-3)    @ Imani Christian 1/15, v West Greene 1/19, v OLSH 1/20 (Hoops For a Cure at NA)

3   Quigley Catholic (6-6)              v Rochester 1/15, @ St. Joseph 1/17, v Eden Christian 1/19

4   Sewickley Academy (7-1)       v Cornell 1/15, v Riverside 1/18, v Avonworth 1/19

5   Rochester (8-3)                          @ Quigley Catholic 1/15

HM: Aquinas Academy (8-3)