Southwest Ohio

The 2018-19 All-Southwest District girls high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Destiny Bohanon, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-foot-9, senior, 15.1 points per game; Chance Gray, West Chester Lakota West, 5-9, fr., 14.8; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-7, sr., 25.0; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, sr., 13.7; Sammie Puisis, Mason, 6-1, sr., 17.5; Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle, Tecumseh, 5-9, sr., 22.0; Amy Velasco, Centerville, 5-6, so., 14.0.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sammie Puisis, Mason.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Andy Fishman, Lakota West.

SECOND TEAM: KK Bransford, Mount Notre Dame, 5-10, fr., 17.0; Sean Kelly Darks, Cin. Walnut Hills, 5-10, jr., 17.8; Lexi Fleming, Cin. Mercy McAuley, 5-6, jr., 14.0; Jillian Hayes, Loveland, 6-2, jr., 17.3; Mickayla Perdue, Springfield, 5-9, so., 21.4; CiCi Riggins, Hamilton, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Madeline Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, jr., 15.8.

THIRD TEAM: Madison Bartley, Fairmont, 6-3, jr., 14.0; Presley Griffitts, Tecumseh, 5-11, sr., 15.6; Aubryanna Hall, Wayne, 6-0, so., 12.5; Julia Hoefling, Mount Notre Dame, 6-0, sr., 7.0; Cotie McMahon, Centerville, 5-11, fr., 14.5; Kennedi Myles, Walnut Hills, 6-1, sr., 13.1; Kaitlyn Simpkins, Morrow Little Miami, 5-5, sr., 13.5.

HONORABLE MENTION: Dy’Jhanik Armfield, Camryn Gramke, Cin. Oak Hills; Zahrya Bailey, Fairfield; Tia Bass, Macie Taylor, Troy; Devin Biesbrock, Lexie Sparks, Kings Mills Kings; Samill Calhoun, Ari Layne, Middletown; Dominique Camp, Nevaeh Dean, Kailyn Dudukovich, Lakota West; Alanna Carter, Mason; Sam Chable, Alexis Hutchison, Centerville; Kirsten Click, Dakota Reeves, West Clermont; Mikara Cook, Mount Notre Dame; MaKayla Cooper, Katie McCrary, Clayton Northmont; Brianna Counts, Aliah McWhorter, Cin. Sycamore; Ashley Davis, Kyla Oldacre, Willow White, Princeton; Tyree Fletcher, Abbie Schoenherr, Vandalia Butler; Kendall Folley, Lebanon; Kate Garry, Loveland; Rachel Gillum, Jordan Hobbs, Springboro; Olivia Hamilton, Turpin; Nyla Hampton, Olivia Trice, Wayne; Alyssa Hargrove-Hall, Beavercreek; Elizabeth Homan, Karley Steinher, Cin. Anderson; Callie Hunt, Zoe Stephen, Trenton Edgewood; Jasmine Jamiel, Wilmington; Baylee Jones, Mount Orab Western Brown; Kyra Koontz, Oxford Talawanda; Krissy Kowalski, Harrison; Anna Long, Alex Sperry, Miamisburg; Abaigeal McNally, Colerain; Mali Morgan-Elliott, Fairmont; Trinity Morton-Nooks, Springfield; Korina Murphy, Riverside Stebbins; Evelyn Oktavec, Khala Powell, Fairborn; Jenna Schoster, Alex Smith, Mercy McAuley; Emma Shaffer, Ursuline Academy; Jordan Stanley, Liberty Twp. Lakota East; Noel Weathers, Cin. Mt. Healthy; Azyiah Williams, Milford; Tylah Yeomans, Piqua.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Maddie Antenucci, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-foot-10, junior, 19.3 points per game; Emma Broermann, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Elisabeth Bush, Dayton Carroll, 5-8, sr., 13.5; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, sr., 20.8; Lauren Hapgood, Dayton Oakwood, 5-8, sr., 20.0; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-2, sr., 27.0; Kylee Sheppard, Cin. Roger Bacon, 5-9, so., 11.3.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Layne Ferrell, Franklin.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Andy Holderman, Tipp City Tippecanoe.

SECOND TEAM: Emily Byrne, Cin. McNicholas, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Clarissa Craig, Roger Bacon, 6-3, so., 13.0; Paige Garr, Goshen, 5-7, sr., 17.2; Sha’mya Leigh, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, sr., 17.9; Ashleigh Mader, Tippecanoe, 5-8, so., 11.2; Chloe Smith, Germantown Valley View, 5-9, sr., 11.7; Sky Thomas, Cin. Wyoming, 6-2, sr., 8.8.

THIRD TEAM: Ti’ Ajisa Christopher, Cin. Woodward, 5-6, jr., 16.9; Kendall Clodfelter, Tippecanoe, 5-6, jr., 8.3; Julia Keller, Carroll, 6-0, jr., 13.3; Haleigh Mayo-Behnken, Greenville, 5-7, jr., 12.2; Ella Riggs, Cin. Indian Hill, 5-7, fr., 17.0; Jordan Rogers, Franklin, 5-9, so., 10.0; Sophie Sloneker, Monroe, 5-11, sr., 10.0.

HONORABLE MENTION: Mallory Armentrout, Kenton Ridge; MaKayla Blount, Alter; Julia Brune, Liz Huber, McNicholas; Ashley Bucher, Taylor; Kendall Burke, Wyoming; Carley Clift, New Richmond; Faith Cottrell, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Abigail Dickson, Aubrey Stupp, Valley View; Maren Frudenschuss, Maria Mescher, Bellbrook; Staci Greene, Jordyn Varise, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Myeesha Hall, Jordan Pettigrew, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Quantaijah Huffman, Trotwood-Madison; Katelyn Nash, St. Paris Graham; Shelby Nusbaum, Badin; Olivia Patel, Batavia; Leah Ruffin, Ponitz; Bailey Shepherd, Eaton; Aubrey Stolly, Bellefontaine; Olivia Wells-Daniels, Monroe.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Amil Ali-Shakir, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-foot-8, senior, 13.2 points per game; Jessica Chase, Williamsburg, 5-5, sr., 17.0; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East, 5-8, sr., 23.3; Jenna Lovely, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-6, sr., 12.0; Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-6, sr., 19.8; Marcella Sizer, Waynesville, 6-0, sr., 13.3; Lindsey Winner, Versailles, 6-2, jr., 9.4.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rachel Murray, Waynesville
COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Gabbard, Waynesville.

SECOND TEAM: Simone Christmon, Cin. James Gamble Montessori, 5-9, sr., 20.2; Kristen Dickison, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-6, sr., 20.2; Taylor Gray, Arcanum, 6-0, fr., 9.9; Sha’Dai Hale, Purcell Marian, 5-11, sr., 11.9; Caitlin McEldowney, Versailles, 5-5, jr., 9.8; Dasia Thornton, Cin. Clark Montessori, 6-1, sr., 17.4; Reagan Ware, Springfield Greenon, 5-6, jr., 13.2.

THIRD TEAM: Lauren Barhorst, Anna, 6-2, jr., 10.7; Taylor Bee, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-9, jr., 10.0; Kendall Dewey, Cin. Mariemont, 5-5, jr., 14.0; Kenna Gray, Tipp City Bethel, 5-7, so., 11.7; Gabby Hollar, West Liberty-Salem, 5-7, sr., 10.7; Torey Macke, Cin. Deer Park, 5-7. Sr., 11.3; Sylvie Sonneman, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-11, jr., 15.2.

HONORABLE MENTION: Bella Answini, Skylar Beavers, Cin. Hills Christian Academy; Delaney Benedict, Lydia Henry, Greenon; Olivia Brown, Milton-Union; Mackenzie Campbell, Lees Creek East Clinton; Kelsey Day, WL-Salem; Ella Doseck, Breah Kuck, Anna; Kya Dukes, Purcell Marian; Paige Fisher, Madi Ogden, Williamsburg; Akira Fletcher, Gamble Montessori; Avonah Gray, Cin. Aiken; Kenzie Harding, Greeneview; Logan Hollon, Nicole Sims, Preble Shawnee; Alaina Lyons, Urbana; Rachel Martin, Bryana Woodard, Cin. Summit Country Day; Camryn Miller, Miami East; Kayla O’Daniel, Hailey Unger, Arcanum; Elizabeth Ording, Versailles; Elecia Patton, Blanchester; Savannah Pavoni, Benjamin Logan; Olivia Reittinger, Bethel; Janay Rose, Bailey Weaver, Deer Park; McKinlee Ruppert, New Lebanon Dixie; Carly Scott, Cin. Madeira; Laura Shuppert, Cin. Seven Hills; Grace White, Bethel-Tate; Erica Wilkerson, Reading; Zion Wright, Clark Montessori.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Corina Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-foot, junior, 18.0 points per game; Sabrina Delbello, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-7, so., 13.1; Maddie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-1, jr., 12.4; Meghan Downing, Tri-Village, 6-2, fr., 12.8; Emma Hess, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy, 5-11, so., 16.8; Marissa Meiring, Fort Loramie, 5-8, jr., 11.0; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-7, sr., 24.8.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Samantha Whiteman, Covington.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Combs, Legacy Christian.

SECOND TEAM: Kathleen Ahner, Legacy Christian, 5-7, so., 11.0; Maddi Benjamin, Georgetown, 5-7, so., 10.2; Maggie Coe, Cedarville, 5-6, sr., 21.7; Austy Miller, Bradford, 5-5, fr., 15.2; Abbigail Peterson, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-7, so., 15.7; Laurissa Poling, Russia, 6-0, sr., 12.1; Dana Rose, Fort Loramie, 5-11, so., 8.2.

THIRD TEAM: Belle Cable, Franklin Monroe, 5-4, jr., 10.6; Jenna Cordonnier, Russia, 5-8, sr., 12.5; Sarah Earhart, Troy Christian, 6-2, jr., 11.0; Grace Forrest, Mechanicsburg, 5-7, so., 13.5; Kenzie Hoelscher, Fort Loramie, 6-0, so., 7.1; Lissa Siler, Tri-Village, 5-7, jr., 13.3; Angie Smith, Yellow Springs, 5-7, fr., 24.5.

HONORABLE MENTION: Katie Campbell, Jazlyn Smith, Dayton Miami Valley School; Camryn Collinsworth, Miamisburg Dayton Christian; Maddy Combs, Emily Riddle, Legacy Christian; Olivia Crawford, Cecilia Murphy, Fayetteville Fayetteville-Perry; Lauren Dudgeon, Sidney Fairlawn; Kennedi Gephart, Taylor Ratermann, Fort Loramie; Shelby Giles, Dana Jones, De Graff Riverside; Alecea Grosjean, Miami Valley Christian Academy; Miranda Heid, Caila Nagel, Fairfield Cin. Christian; Trinity Henderson, Ansonia; Carmen Heuker, Botkins; Sidnie Hunt, Union City Mississinawa Valley; Kam Jordan, Cin. Country Day; Cati LeVan, Frani LeVan, North Lewisburg Triad; Jessie Monnier, Houston; Madison Moore, Felicity Felicity-Franklin; Mallory Mullen, Catholic Central; Emma Printz, Tri-Village; Torie Utter, Georgetown.