Eastern Ohio

The All-East District team, selected by sportswriters in that district.

Division I

First Team: Alivia Bash, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-8, sr., 9.5; Kyndal Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, so., 9.8.

Special Mention: Audrey Spiker, Dresden Tri-Valley; Laiken Little, Dresden, Tri-Valley.

——

Division II

First Team: Lilly Ritz, Cambridge, 6-2, sr., 20.0; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia 5-10, jr., 19.5; Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-5, fr., 17.1; Emily Holzopfel, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-8, jr., 24.7; Mikayla Poole, Carrollton, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Destiny Hutcheson, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-7, sr., 15.0; Madison Hunter, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, sr., 16.0.

Second Team: Jordyn Kiser, Dover, 5-8, sr., 15.1; Milana Harmon, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-8, sr., 16.0; Makayla Abram, Steubenville, 5-10, fr., 15.0; Macie Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville, 5-6, so., 13.2; Jenna Riccardo, Beaver Local, 6-0, so., 19.7; Kenzie Newsom, Zanesville, 5-10, sr., 11.1; Angela Starre, Carrollton, 5-11, sr., 11.6; Katie Bradshaw, St. Clairsville, 5-9, sr., 10.0.

Third Team: Khloe Taylor, Cambridge, 5-10, so., 8.5; Kate McEwan New Philadelphia, 5-8, jr., 8.1; Bethany Colling, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-2, so., 12.2; Samantha Blair, Dover, 5-9, so, 12.1; Jessica Hartsock, Warsaw River View, 5-5, so., 12.0; Ashley Yaich, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-3, jr., 9.1; Tasia Staunton, Zanesville, 5-10, sr., 11.1.

Player of the Year: Lilly Ritz, Cambridge.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Dan Linscott, Cambridge; Pat Miller, Zanesville Maysville; Tracy Payne, New Philadelphia.

Special Mention: Taylar Slaughter, Cambridge; Camy Wiggins, Byesville Meadowbrook; Lyndi Slack, New Concord John Glenn; Lauren Sherry, New Concord John Glenn; Brittney Roth, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Kaylor Perone, Millersburg West Holmes; Madison Garrett, Uhrichsville Claymont; Lauren Frigyes, Minerva; Madison Fields, Steubenville; Josie Pry, New Philadelphia; Alaire Destifanes, Rayland Buckeye Local; Kerri Klinkoski, St. Clairsville; Mackenzie Orban, Wintersville Indian Creek; Taylor Jones, Wintersville Indian Creek.

Honorable Mention: Madison Cline, Beaver Local; Kierra Taylor, Beave Local; Emma Ludwig, East Liverpool; Ciara Peachey, East Liverpool; Kayla Kinsey, Minerva; Nelle Yankovich, Minerva; Charlie Endly, Cambridge; Avery Poland, Byesville Meadowbrook; Mallori Voytko, Byesville Meadowbrook; Maddy Gill, Rayland Buckeye Local; Kylie Kiger, Wintersville Indian Creek; Jada Weston, Dover; Brenlynn Rostad, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Callie Husted, Carrollton; Maddie Woods, Millersburg West Holmes; Reagan Norman, Uhrichsville Claymont; Kassidy Rock, Zanesville Maysville; Alexis Samson, Zanesville Maysville; Rylie Winsor, Zanesville Maysville; Shelly Irvin, Duncan Falls Philo; Emmah Kronenbitter, Zanesville; Alana Belknap, Dover; Ally Couts, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Casey Scott, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Pagie Race, Millersburg West Holmes; Reagan Wilcox, Millersburg West Holmes; Taylor Miller, Millersburg West Holmes; Megan Maurer, New Philadelphia.

——

Division III

First Team: Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-6, sr., 15.2; Haley Porter, Belmont Union Local, 5-5, sr., 18.8; Natalie Stoner, Bellaire, 5-4, jr., 13.5; Sydney Mullet, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-4, sr., 15.7; Boston McKinney, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-4, sr., 13.2; Jenni Carmichael, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, sr., 12.6; Kayla Huff, Richmond Edison, 5-9, sr., 17.5.

Second Team: Dulcie Christman, Barnesville, 6-4, sr., 12.8; Tiffany Weaver, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, jr. 12.0; Kierrah Stewart, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-8, sr. 13.3; Karlee Altimore, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-6, so., 17.0; Katrina Davis, Bellaire, 5-2, so., 13.1; Kaylie Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-7, jr., 12.5.

Third Team: Sam Canner, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-1, so., 11.8; Sarah Powell, Barnesville, 5-5, sr., 13.4; Maci Crozier, Bellaire, 5-6, jr., 13.3; Haley Shutt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, sr., 10.1; Erinn Buchanan, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-9, sr., 8.0; Morgan McMillen, Berlin Hiland, 5-6, sr., 9.0; Kara Hopkins, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-5, jr., 9.8.

Player of the Year: Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland.

Coach of the Year: Dave Schlabach, Berlin Hiland.

Special Mention: Hannah Smith, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Sydney Starr, Cadiz Harrison Central; Cierra Davis, Bellaire; Alex Wiley, Cadiz Harrison Central; Sami Springer, Richmond Edison; Hayley Barker, Zanesville West Muskingum,; Alex Wiley, Cadiz Harrison Central; Zoe Johnson, Sugarcreek Garaway; Kalie Rettos, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Hannah Mattern, Cadiz Harrison Central; Maddie Steiner, Sugarcreek Garaway; Kallie Regula, Sugarcreek Garaway; Zoe Miller, Berlin Hiland; Jadyn Kuykendall, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley.

Honorable Mention: Ashleigh Wheeler, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Abby Starr, Barnesville; Amaris Wells, Newcomerstown; Taylor Lafferty, Newcomerstown; Hannah Porter, Belmont Union Local; Casey Kildow, Belmont Union Local; Maddie Ging, Martins Ferry; Sierra Rainey, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Emma Allen, Zanesville West Muskingum; Morgan Cooper, Zanesville West Muskingum; Maddi Curtis, Zanesville West Muskingum; Tori Sickafoose, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Baylee Offenberger, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Kassidy Alexander, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Zayvia Stanton, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Morgan Yoder, Berlin Hiland; Jenna Franks, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley.

——

Division IV

First Team: Kelsi Hulit, Malvern 5-10, sr., 25.2; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-5, jr., 21.0; Taylor Franklin, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Kaylin Nixon, Bellaire St. John’s, 5-10, jr., 19.9; Kylie Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-10, sr., 20.2; Morgan Borich, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, jr., 13.9; Baylee Wach, Shadyside, 5-7, fr., 11.0.

Second Team: Jacie Clifton, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-6, sr., 10.0; Marissa Beal, Bridgeport, 5-5, sr., 16.0; Ashlie Louden, Beallsville, 5-5, so., 14.4; Cayton Secrest, Caldwell, 5-6, fr., 14.0; Julia Zatta, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-5, jr., 10.1; Jo’Zaeyah Jordan, Toronto, 5-6, jr., 11.8; Claire Creeks, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-3, jr., 14.4.

Third Team: Syd Lyon, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 5-8, so., 13.2; Alli Long, Hannibal River, 5-8, so., 11.0; Tory Hendershot, Shadyside, 5-8, fr., 11.0; Kamden Dulesky, Bridgeport, 5-9, sr., 9.7; Isabella Oliver, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-8, so., 8.2; Jasmine Goldsworthy, Malvern, 5-11, jr., 10.8; Alyssa Sims, Strasburg-Franklin, 5-9, sr., 13.0.

Co-Players of the Year: Kelsey Hulit, Malvern; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Jason Powers, Malvern; Jess Looman, Steubenville Catholic Central.

Special Mention

Molli Carter, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Syd Destifanes, Shadyside; Ashley Howell, Beallsville; Tia Taglione, Steubenville Catholic Central; Bianca McDonald, Toronto; Gina Fogle, Toronto; Carley Roberts, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Karlee Ross, Beverly Fort Frye; Kelci Manbeck, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Annette Weston, Tuscarawas Central Catholic.

Honorable Mention

Faith Dimmerling, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Julia Griffith, Caldwell; Cloe Siddle, Caldwell; Jazmariah Morris-Moore, Malvern; Zoey Thomas, Strasburg-Franklin; Micah Busby, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Sophia Knight, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Jaycee Mayeres, Shadyside; Allysyn Stewart, East Richland Christian; McKenzie Haidet, Malvern; Sage Winnie, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Logan Haught, New Matamoras Frontier; Kiersten Kesselring, Beverly Fort Frye.