2019-20 Jim Dabbelt All-Ohio teams

The 2019-20 Jim Dabbelt All-Ohio teams, selected by the editor of The Dabbelt Report, the longest tenured girls basketball media outlet in Ohio.  Dabbelt has been promoting girls basketball in Ohio for 35 years.

DIVISION 1

FIRST TEAM: Edyn Battle, 5-7 Sr., Gahanna; KK Bransford, 5-8 soph., Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Aubryanna Hall, 6-0 jr., Huber Heights Wayne; Destiny Leo, 6-0 sr., Eastlake North; Shyanne Sellers, 6-1 jr., Aurora; Grace Van Slooten, 6-2 soph., Toledo Notre Dame; Madeline Westbeld, 6-3 sr., Kettering Fairmont.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Madeline Westbeld, 6-3 sr., Kettering Fairmont

SECOND TEAM: Kacee Baumhower, 5-9 jr., Sylvania Northview, Makira Cook, 5-6 Sr., Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Alexa Fleming, 5-5 sr., Cincinnati Mercy-McAuley; Gabby Hutcherson, 6-3 sr., Westerville South; Cotie McMahon, 5-11 Soph., Centerville; Emma Shumate, 6-0 jr., Newark; Gabby Stare, 5-9 sr., Newark.

THIRD TEAM: Gina Adams, 5-11 sr., Westlake; Madison Bartley, 6-4 sr., Kettering Fairmont; Chance Gray, 5-10 Soph., West Chester Lakota West; Kilyn McGuff, 5-10 jr., Columbus Watterson; Mickayla Perdue, 5-10 sr., Springfield; Macie Siegenthaler, 5-9 sr., Wooster; Nicole Stephens, 5-7 sr., Pickerington Central.

Division 2

FIRST TEAM: Cassidy Crawford, 5-10 sr., Willard; Kenzie McConnell 6-0 jr., Circleville; Alexia Mobley, 6-2 soph., Columbus Whitehall; Jenna Riccardo, 6-0 sr., Beaver; Casey Santoro, 5-5 sr., Bellevue; Aubrey Stupp, 6-0 sr., Germantown Valley View; Taylor Thierry, 5-10 Jr., Shaker Heights Laurel.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Taylor Thierry, 5-10 Jr., Shaker Heights Laurel

 SECOND TEAM: Maddie Antinucci, 5-10 Sr., Cincinnati Indian Hill; Haleigh Behnken, 5-8 sr., Greenville; Madison Linn, 5-9 sr., Lakewood; Sammi Mikonowicz, 5-10 sr., Rossford;; Emma Randall, 5-10 sr., Shelby; Bailee Smith, 5-6 jr., Zanesville Maysville; Faith Stinson, 6-1 Soph., Thornville Sheridan.

 THIRD TEAM: Mari Bickley, 5-6 fr., Shaker Heights Laurel; Samantha Blair, 5-10 sr., Dover; Sydney Bourquin, 5-8 sr., Jonathan Alder; Olivia Howard, 5-6 Sr., Sandusky Perkins; Lexi Howe, 5-9 fr., Dresden Tri-Valley; Julia Keller, 5-11 sr., Dayton Carroll; Kylee Shepphard, 5-10 jr. Cincinnati Roger Bacon.

Division 3

FIRST TEAM: Katrina Davis, 5-3 sr., Bellaire; Makayla Elmore, 6-3 jr., Bascom Hopewell-Louden; Zoe Miller, 5-9 jr., Berlin Hiland; Emily Seboe, 5-11 sr., Loudenville; Sylvie Sonneman, 5-10 sr., Jamestown Greeneview; Sakima Walker, 6-4 sr., Columbus Africentric; Ally Winnen, 6-1 sr., Elyria Catholic.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sakima Walker, 6-4 sr., Columbus Africentric

SECOND TEAM: Lexie Arden, 5-11 sr., Ironton; Casey Bertke, 6-3 sr., Cardington Lincoln; Caitlin Elseser, 6-3 sr., Findlay Liberty Benton; Kara King, 5-8 jr., Purcell Marian;  Celina Koncz, 5-11 sr., Doylestown Chippewa; Taylor Malson, 5-6 sr., Castalia Margaretta; Alexia Smith, 5-8 sr., Columbus Africentric.

THIRD TEAM: Allison Bayse, 5-11 Soph., Chillicothe Huntington; Journey Blevins, 6-0 jr., North Union; Kelsey Erford, 5-8 jr., Ottawa-Glandorf; Brynn Mullet, 5-8 jr., Berlin Hiland; Abbie Riddle, 5-11 fr., Baltimore Liberty Union; Kenzi Saunders, 5-5 sr., Middletown Madison; Torie Utter, 5-5 soph., Georgetown.

Division 4

FIRST TEAM: Michaela Cloonan, 5-9 sr., Cornerstone Christian Academy; Corina Conley, 6-0 sr., Pitsburg Franklin Monroe, Emma Hess, 6-0 jr., Legacy Christian; Jacey Justice, 5-8 jr., Peebles; Madison Royal-Davis, 5-10 jr., Toledo Christian; Bella Kline, 5-11 jr., Berne Union; Ivy Wolf, 5-8 jr., Minster.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ivy Wolf, 5-8 jr., Minster

SECOND TEAM: Hope Custer, 5-8 sr., Fairfield Christian; Maddie Downing, 6-1 sr., New Madison Tri Village; Makenna Geiser, 5-8 sr., Dalton; Dana Rose, 6-0 jr., Fort Loramie; Cayton Secrest, 5-6 jr., Caldwell; Lyssi Snouffer, 5-10 sr., Delaware Christian; Danielle Vuletich, 6-2 jr., Berlin Center Western Reserve.

THIRD TEAM: Hannah Archer, 5-7 soph., Beverly Fort Frye; Madison Cloonan, 5-11 sr., Cornerstone Christian Academy; Ava Hassel, 5-5 jr., Portsmouth Notre Dame; Marissa Meiring, 5-10 sr., Fort Loramie; Rylee Sagester, 5-6 fr., New Madison Tri Village; Kasey Schipfer, 5-8 sr., Mechanicsburg; Rosie Williams, 5-11 sr., Lima Central Catholic.

 

2019-20 Jim Dabbelt Ohio Girls Basketball Player of the Year

Madeline Westbeld, 6-2 Sr., Kettering Fairmont

IMG_4754

After an incredible four-year career with the Firebirds, Madeline Westbeld graduates this year and heads to Notre Dame with quite a resume. Not only has she gotten every award possible, she is also Ohio’s only representative in the McDonald’s All-American game this year.

Westbeld led her team to the regional runnerup position in SW Ohio, and finished the regular season averaging 18.0 points, 11.2 rebounds, 3.6 assists, 2.8 steals, 52.3 FG%, 74 FT%, and 28 3-pt%.

The Dabbelt Report congratulates Madeline Westbeld for earning the Ohio Player of the Year award this year.