2021 Dabbelt Report All-Area team

It’s time to celebrate what definitely was one of the most unique basketball regular seasons in recent memory this year, as the Dabbelt Report Dayton All-Area Team is announced. With postponements, cancellations and quarantines, it was a season that none of us will ever forget.

This year, the 11-game stipulation was waived to be considered for the teams since some teams struggled to get a lot of games in.

The format is the same, Division 1-3 will have 15 members to first-team, 15 on second-team and an unlimited honorable mention. Due to the fact that Division 4 has many more teams with the schools up north, there are 18 first-team and 18 second-team along with honorable mention.

Division 4 All-Area

First-Team

Kathleen Ahner, 5-8 Sr., Legacy Christian Academy

Serenity Castle, 5-8 Jr., Springfield Catholic

Meghan Downing, 6-3 Jr., Tri Village

Grace Forrest, 5-8 Sr., Mechanicsburg

Ellie Gable, 5-6 Jr., New Knoxville

Emma Hess, 6-0 Sr, Legacy Christian Academy

Kenzie Hoelscher, 6-0 Sr., Fort Loramie

Janae Hoying, 5-8 Sr., Minster

Morgan Hunt, 5-10 Soph., Tri Village

Frani LeVan, 5-7 Sr., Triad

Austy Miller, 5-7 Jr., Bradford

Mallory Mullen, 5-11 Jr., Springfield Catholic

Abbigail Peterson, 5-10 Sr., Springfield Catholic

Alana Pohlman, 6-0 Sr., Marion Local

Dana Rose, 5-10 Sr., Fort Loramie

Rylee Sagester, 5-7 Soph., Tri Village

Angie Smith, 5-8 Jr., Yellow Springs

Ivy Wolf, 5-9 Sr., Minster

Co-Players of the Year

Emma Hess, 6-0 Sr., Legacy Christian

19.0 points, 6.8 rebounds, 46% FG, 40% 3pt, 85% FT

Ivy Wolf, 5-9 Sr., Minster

21.0 points, 4.0 rebounds, 5.0 assists, 3.7 steals, 45% 3pt, 85% FT

Second-Team

Emma Canan, 5-5 Sr., Bradford

Addie DeLong, 5-6 Fresh., Mechanicsburg

Caitlyn Gasson, 5-6 Sr., Fort Loramie

Claudia Harrington, 5-7 Jr., Covington

Lonna Heath, 5-7 Jr., Sidney Fairlawn

Corynn Heitkamp, 5-6 Sr., Fort Loramie

Carmen Heuker, 5-6 Jr., Botkins

Sammy Hoelscher, 5-7 Jr., Marion Local

Sarah Johnson, 6-0 Jr., Troy Christian

Cait LeVan, 5-7 Sr., Triad

Morgan Leffel, 5-7 Sr., New Knoxville

Ella Mescher, 6-0 Jr., Minster

Kendall Monnin, 5-5 Sr., Russia

Heidi Rethman, 5-7 Sr., Marion Local

Elli Roetgerman, 5-11 Sr., New Bremen

Kate Sherman, 6-0 Soph., Russia

Alli Vaughn, 5-7 Sr., Fort Recovery

Kierra Wendel, 5-7 Sr., Fort Recovery

Honorable Mention

Trinity Bellard, 5-7 Jr., Middletown Christian

Carlie Besecker, 5-9 Fresh., Covington

Luisa Christian, 5-9 Sr., Cedarville

Madison Cordonnier, 6-0 Sr., New Bremen

Paige Fortkamp, 5-10 Sr., Fort Recovery

Kaylee Freund, 5-8 Jr., New Bremen

Camryn Gleason, 5-3 Jr., Newton

Ella Hoehne, 5-11 Jr., Russia

Ciara Horney, 5-11 Jr., Cedarville

Lily Hudson, 5-9 Jr., Southeastern

Chloe McGlinch, 5-7 Sr., Franklin Monroe

Boston Paul, 5-8 Jr., Botkins

Lauryn Sanford, 5-10 Sr., Riverside

Kirstin Schlumbohm, 5-5 Jr., Riverside

Jordyn Smoot, 5-10 Fresh., Springfield Catholic Central

Morgan Taylor, 5-6 Sr., Troy Christian

Mariah Troutwine, 5-5 Sr., Ansonia

Division 3 All-Area

First-Team

Stephanie Altstaetter, 5-10 Soph., Indian Lake

Leah Butterbaugh, 5-8 Sr., Waynesville

Isabella Cassoni, 5-7 Jr., Waynesville

Kaylee Dingee, 5-11 Sr., Carlisle

Ella Doseck, 5-7 Sr., Anna

Madelyn Fearon, 5-7 Jr., Arcanum

Kenna Gray, 5-7 Sr., Bethel

Emily Hollar, 5-8 Jr., West Liberty Salem

Campbell Jewell, 5-6 Soph., Preble Shawnee

Kaylee Lawson, 5-8 Jr., Carlisle

Olivia Reittinger, 5-6 Sr., Bethel

Riley Rismiller, 6-2 Soph., Coldwater

Olivia Thompson, 5-7 Soph., Preble Shawnee

Hailey Unger, 5-8 Jr., Arcanum

Selena Weaver, 6-0 Sr., West Liberty Salem

Co-Players of the Year

Hailey Unger, 5-8 Jr., Arcanum

19.0 points, 4.1 rebounds, 3.7 assists, 3.3 steals, 36% 3pt, 83% FT

Leah Butterbaugh, 5-8 Sr., Waynesville

14.4 points, 6.1 rebounds, 4.2 assists, 3.7 steals, 43% FG, 71% FT

Second-Team

Sierra Brinson, 5-9 Fresh., Dixie

Grace Estes, 5-8 Sr., West Liberty Salem

Taylor Gray, 6-0 Jr., Arcanum

Kate Griesdorn, 5-5 Sr., Versailles

Morgan Grudich, 5-8 Sr., Milton Union

Claire Henry, 5-7 Soph., Greenon

Rory Hunley, 5-8 Sr., Miami East

Allison Kinney, 5-10 Soph., Indian Lake

Sidney Morris, 5-9 Sr., Carlisle

Breann Reaman, 5-9 Jr., Anna

Alena Seaquist, 5-5 Jr., Dayton Christian

Abby Stammen, 5-8 Sr., Versailles

Dominique Storry, 5-8 Sr., Northridge

Alexei VanSchaik, 5-6 Jr., Waynesville

Abby West, 5-8 Soph., Greenon

Honorable Mention

Emme Greely, 5-9 Fresh., Waynesville

Cadence Gross, 5-7 Sr., Miami East

Annelise Harlamert, 5-7 Jr., Coldwater

Rachel Jacobs, 5-9 Fresh., Milton Union

Karley Moore, 5-10 Soph., Bethel

Ellie Snyder, 5-4 Jr., Greeneview

Rachel Strickle, 5-5 Sr., Greeneview

Skylar Ward, 5-6 Jr., National Trail

Division 2 All-Area

First-Team

Emily Adams, 6-0 Sr., Middletown Fenwick

Abigail Dickson, 5-3 Sr., Valley View

Mary Ferrito, 5-8 Jr., Jonathan Alder

Claire Henson, 5-10 Jr., Valley View

Quantaijah Huffman, 5-8 Sr., Trotwood Madison

Caraline Kernan, 5-8 Jr., Kettering Alter

Ava Lickliter, 5-6 Jr., Dayton Carroll

Ashleigh Mader, 5-8 Sr., Tippecanoe

Emma Neff, 5-6 Soph., Oakwood

Sarah Ochs, 5-5 Jr., Dayton Carroll

Jordan Pettigrew, 5-8 Jr., Dayton Ponitz

Morganne Postell, 5-7 Fresh., Thurgood Marshall

Raeven Raye-Redmond, 5-7 Soph., Trotwood Madison

Karlie Romer, 5-10 Jr., Kettering Alter

Rachel Wildermuth, 5-11 Sr., Tippecanoe

Co-Players of the Year

Quantaijah Huffman, 5-8 Sr., Trotwood Madison

22.5 points, 5.4 rebounds, 2.0 assists, 3.6 steals

Ashleigh Mader, 5-8 Sr., Tippecanoe

13.4 points, 4.3 rebounds, 5.1 assists, 2.6 steals, 44% 3pt.

Second-Team                                                        

Grace Baker, 5-5 Sr., Middletown Madison

Kristen Cantrell, 5-10 Jr., Dayton Dunbar

Margie Conrath, 5-9 Sr., Oakwood

Lynzee Cronkleton, 5-9 Jr., Benjamin Logan

Skylar Fletcher, 5-5 Soph., Greenville

Megan Freeman, 5-10 Sr., Kenton Ridge

Katie Hemmelgarn, 6-2 Sr., Tippecanoe

Riley Hodson, 5-10 Soph., Valley View

Lauren Legate, 5-10 Sr., Valley View

Megan Leraas, 5-8 Sr., Dayton Carroll

Madalyn Mahoney, 5-8 Soph., Middletown Fenwick

Allison Mowen, 5-6 Jr., Eaton

Samantha Rooney, 5-8 Sr., Urbana

Riley Smith, 6-3 Fresh., Kettering Alter

Kylie Wells, 5-8 Fresh., Middletown Madison

Honorable Mention

Olivia Baumann, 5-10 Soph., Eaton

Ella Campbell, 5-11 Soph., Middletown Madison                            

Briyanna Combs, 5-10 Jr., Dayton Dunbar

Trinitee Frazier, 5-10 Soph., Stivers

Shareka Gibson, 5-7 Fresh., Thurgood Marshall

Haylee Gunter, 5-9 Sr., Kettering Alter

Evan Platfoot, 5-10 Fresh., Jonathan Alder

Alainee Risner, 5-8 Fresh., Northwestern

Lexi Robinson, 5-10 Fresh., Bellefontaine

Malarie Ross, 6-2 Jr., Brookville

Lily Shepherd, 5-8 Soph., Eaton

Aaliah Smith, 5-10 Sr., Chaminade Julienne

Kenna Smith, 5-6 Sr., Tippecanoe

Rachel Tebbe, 5-8 Sr., Middletown Fenwick

Division 1 All-Area

First-Team

Sami Bardonaro, 5-7 Soph., Vandalia-Butler

Kendall Folley, 5-8 Sr., Lebanon

Kendal George, 5-7 Soph., Centerville

Alyssa Hargrove-Hall, 5-9 Sr., Wayne

Bree Hall, 6-0 Sr., Wayne

Terah Harness, 5-10 Sr., Tecumseh

Jordan Hobbs, 6-1 Sr., Springboro

Callie Hunt, 6-0 Sr., Edgewood

Anna Long, 5-10 Jr., Miamisburg

Jordan Rogers, 5-10 Sr., Franklin

Cotie McMahon, 5-10 Jr., Centerville

Peyton Nation, 5-10 Sr., Springboro

Allie Stockton, 5-10 Soph., Sidney

Macie Taylor, 5-8 Jr., Troy

Amy Velasco, 5-7 Sr., Centerville

Bailey Zerby, 5-7 Sr., Bellbrook

Player of the Year

Bree Hall, 6-0 Sr., Wayne

25.3 points, 7.5 rebounds, 3.3 steals, 55% FG, 84% FT

Second-Team

Kensie Black, 5-6 Fresh., Franklin

Lexee Brewer, 5-7 Soph., Sidney

Jacquel Bronaugh, 6-2 Sr., Wayne

Chloe Butler, 5-7 Sr., Edgewood

Abby Carter, 5-10 Sr., Miamisburg

Makenzie Chinn, 5-2 Soph., Tecumseh

Haley Crozier, 5-7 Jr., Springboro

Paige Frazier, 5-3 Soph., Monroe

Kelley Griffin, 5-7 Soph., Bellbrook

Mallory Hullinger, 5-8 Jr., Fairmont

Anna Landing, 6-2 Sr., Beavercreek

Mae Mastin, 5-5 Jr., Tecumseh

Brooklyn Miltenberger, 5-8 Soph., Monroe

Evan Neely, 6-0 Jr., Vandalia Butler

Gabrielle Russell, 5-10 Soph., Tecumseh

Honorable Mention

Jodee Austin, 5-3 Sr., Fairborn

Serena Baker, 5-11 Soph., Fairmont

Candice Boyd, 5-7 Jr., Monroe

Maura Drake, 6-4 Sr., Wilmington

Selena Frost, 5-6 Fresh., West Carrollton

Addison Frymoyer, 5-8 2022, Miamisburg

Alley Haas, 5-7 Fresh., Miamisburg

Kiara Hudgins, 5-4 Fresh., Sidney

Sophie Huffman, 5-6 Jr., Wilmington (INJ)

Karley Johns, 5-9 Sr., Piqua

Morgan Kaiser, 5-9 Jr., Troy

Addie Lloyd, 5-5 Soph., Franklin

Lovie Malone, 5-10 Sr., Wayne

Jessica Moore, 5-5 Soph., Edgewood

Dreann Pryce, 5-7 Jr., Bellbrook

Maci Rhoades, 5-8 Jr., Beavercreek

Lindsey Sauerland, 5-7 Sr., Lebanon

Taylor Scohy, 5-6 Fresh., Bellbrook

Kendall Sherman, 5-8 Soph., Xenia

Dasia Turner, 6-0 Sr., Northmont

2020-21 Dabbelt Report Ms. Basketball

Bree Hall, 6-0 Sr., Huber Heights Wayne