2020-21 Dayton preseason honors

The 2020-21 girls basketball season will certainly be like no other, assuming the season will be played. Due to the coronavirus, it is uncertain as of today what the future will hold.

That won’t stop The Dabbelt Report from releasing their annual pre-season list of top players to watch in the upcoming season in the Miami Valley. This look at the top players began in 2003, and 17 years later it is still going strong as the premier outlet in Ohio for girls basketball coverage.

So on this Sunday, November 15, enjoy a look at the top players from around the Miami Valley before the season is scheduled to begin on Friday.

Dayton Freshman to Watch

Incoming freshman are not ranked or considered for the Dayton Top 125 or higher headed into the season, since they have yet to play a minute of high school basketball. This is an alphabetical listing of some of the top incoming 2024 freshman who could make an impact this coming season, or early in their career. 35 players are listed. (please send height corrections to jmdabbelt86@gmail.com)

Sophie Aldridge…..5-11…..Franklin

Kensie Black…..5-6…..Franklin

Jonilya Chambers…..5-5…..Trotwood Madison

Chloe Downing…..5-10…..Springboro

Izzy Dunwiddie…..5-9…..Fairborn

Brooklyn Edwards…..6-1…..Middletown

Selena Frost…..5-7…..West Carrollton

Abbey Garcia…..5-9…..Beavercreek

Ashlee Haupt…..5-5…..Brookville

Rylie Homan…..5-5…..Edgewood

Kiara Hudgins…..5-4…..Sidney

Gabby Jones…..5-10…..Dayton Chaminade Julienne

Kahlen Kulms…..6-0…..Preble Shawnee

Morgan Meek…..5-8…..Springboro

Alayna Meyer…..5-5…..Bellbrook

Maddie Mueller…..5-7…..Lebanon

Mia Patterson…..5-5…..Beavercreek

Evan Platfoot…..5-8…..Jonathan Alder

Morganne Postell…..5-5…..Thurgood Marshall

Kenzie Roark…..5-8…..Fairmont

Zhieyah Rolack…..5-9…..Dayton Meadowdale

Morgyn Rose…..5-7…..Wayne

Addie Ryan…..5-11…..Dayton Carroll

Kimberlin Samples…..5-9…..Lebanon

Rylie Smith…..6-2…..Kettering Alter

Jordyn Smoot……5-9…..Springfield Catholic Central

Abby Stolly…..5-8…..Kettering Alter

Adia Strauser…..5-10…..Kettering Alter

Caroline Stupp…..5-6…..Waynesville

Elena Thompson…..5-10…..Kettering Alter

Ally Turner…..5-5…..Miamisburg

Amber Ward…..5-6…..Tecumseh

Saffron Weidner…..5-6…..Monroe

Kylie Wells…..5-11…..Middletown Madison

Mikayla Williams…..5-8…..Thurgood Marshall

Dayton Honorable Mention Rising Stars

Here are a list of honorable mention players who could have a breakout season this year. (please send height corrections to jmdabbelt86@gmail.com)

Liz Allen…..5-8…..Jr…..Edgewood

Stephanie Altstartter…..5-10…..Soph…..Indian Lake

Kenize Anderson…..5-8…..Jr…..Piqua

Zoe Ballard…..5-7…..Jr…..Springfield Shawnee

Chloe Butler…..6-0…..Sr…..Edgewood

Micaiah Byrd…..5-6…..Soph…..National Trail

Ella Campbell…..5-11…..Soph…..Madison

Emma Canan…..5-4…..Sr…..Bradford

Ellie Coe…..5-4…..Sr…..Cedarville

Lynzee Cronkleton…..5-7…..Jr…..Ben Logan

Grace Estes…..5-8…..Sr…..West Liberty Salem

Skylar Fletcher…..5-6…..Soph…..Greenville

Trinitee Frazier…..5-7…..Soph…..Stivers

Jackie Fye…..5-4…..Soph…..Brookville

Camryn Gleason…..5-2…..Jr…..Newton

Kelley Griffin…..5-8…..Soph…..Bellbrook

Claudia Harrington…..5-7…..Jr…..Covington

Annelise Harlamert…..5-10…..Jr…..Coldwater

Katie Howell…..5-6…..Sr…..New Bremen

Hannah Hunt…..5-11…..Soph…..Beavercreek

Sarah Johnson…..6-1…..Jr…..Troy Christian

Alana Kramer…..5-10…..Soph…..Mechanicsburg

Kasey Mader…..5-6…..Soph…..Greenon

Madalyn Mahoney…..5-8…..Soph…..Middletown Fenwick

Makenzee Maschino…..5-8…..Jr…..Troy

Tiffany McAfee…..5-8…..Jr….. Dayton Christian

A’Mauria Moore…..5-8…..Sr…..Dunbar

Jessica Moore…..5-7…..Soph…..Edgewood

Madi Moore…..5-4…..Soph…..Tecumseh

Minaxi Pandey…..5-4…..Soph…..Greenville

Alana Pohlman…..5-11…..Sr…..Marion Local

Samantha Reynolds…..5-8…..Sr…..Sidney

Dani Schipfer…..5-9…..Soph…..Mechanicsburg (INJ)

Ashley Scott…..5-7…..Sr…..Russia

Kaitlyn Seibel…..6-1…..Jr…..Stebbins

Stella Shellabarger…..5-8…..Sr….. Franklin Monroe

Kenzie Smith…..5-5…..Sr…..Centerville

Riley Steinbrunner…..5-3…..Jr…..Beavercreek

Rachel Strickle…..5-7…..Jr…..Greeneview

Lauren Tate…..6-0…..Jr…..Springfield

Morgan Taylor…..5-7…..Sr…..Troy Christian

Quinn Watercutter…..5-8…..Jr…..Centerville

Hannah Wildermuth…..5-8…..Soph…..Tippecanoe

Sam Wiley…..5-9…..Sr…..Bethel

Molly Winner…..6-0…..Jr…..Marion Local

Dayton Top 125

The most anticipated list of top players for the past 15 years has been the Top 125, which is a look at the top players in the Dayton and Miami Valley region. Since it’s inception in 2003, it depicts the most talented players in this area, sophomore through seniors. (please email jmdabbelt86@gmail.com with any height changes)

Emily Adams…..6-0…..Sr…..Middletown Fenwick

Kathleen Ahner…..5-7…..Sr…..Legacy Christian

Jodie Austin…..5-3…..Sr…..Fairborn

Ashley Ballard…..5-10…..Sr…..Centerville

Trinity Bellard…..5-8…..Jr…..Middletown Christian

Sami Bardonaro…..5-6…..Soph…..Vandalia Butler

Trinity Bean…..5-6…..Sr…..Beavercreek

Cadence Boyd…..5-6…..Jr…..Monroe

Lexee Brewer…..5-6…..Soph…..Sidney

Jacquel Bronaugh…..6-2…..Sr…..Wayne

Leah Butterbaugh…..5-9…..Sr…..Waynesville

Katie Campbell…..5-7…..Jr…..Beavercreek

Abby Carter…..5-9…..Sr…..Miamisburg

Isabella Cassoni…..5-6…..Jr…..Waynesville

Serenity Castle…..5-7…..Jr…..Catholic Central

Makenzie Chinn…..5-2…..Soph…..Tecumseh

Briyanna Combs….. 5-10…..Jr…..Dunbar

Margie Conrath…..5-8…..Sr…..Oakwood

Madison Cordonnier…..5-11…..Sr…..New Bremen

Haley Crozier…..5-7…..Jr…..Springboro

Abigail Dickson…..5-2…..Sr…..Valley View

Kaylee Dingee…..6-0…..Sr…..Carlisle

Ella Doseck…..5-6…..Sr…..Anna

Meghan Downing…..6-2…..Jr…..Tri Village

Madelyn Fearon…..5-8…..Jr…..Arcanum

Kendall Folley…..5-7…..Sr…..Lebanon

Grace Forrest…..5-7…..Sr…..Mechanicsburg

Paige Frazier…..5-3…..Soph…..Monroe

Kaylee Freund…..5-8…..Jr…..New Bremen

Addison Frymoyer…..5-7…..Jr…..Miamisburg

Kennedy Gadson…..5-8…..Soph…..Dayton Chaminade Julienne

Emma Garber…..5-3…..Soph…..Tecumseh

Kendal George…..5-9…..Soph…..Centerville

Kenna Gray…..5-6…..Sr…..Bethel

Taylor Gray…..6-0…..Jr…..Arcanum

Haylee Gunter…..5-8…..Sr…..Alter

Alyssa Hall…..5-9…..Sr…..Wayne

Bree Hall…..5-11…..Sr…..Wayne

Emma Hansley…..5-8…..Jr…..Alter

Terah Harness…..5-9…..Sr…..Tecumseh

Lonna Heath…..5-7…..Jr…..Fairlawn

Corynn Heitkamp…..5-8…..Sr…..Fort Loramie

Riley Heitkamp…..5-7…..Jr…..Fort Loramie

Katie Hemmelgarn…..6-2…..Sr…..Tippecanoe

Claire Henry…..5-7…..Soph…..Greenon

Claire Henson…..5-10…..Jr…..Valley View

Emma Hess…..5-11…..Sr…..Legacy Christian

Carmen Heuker…..5-6…..Jr…..Botkins

Jordan Hobbs…..6-0…..Sr…..Springboro

Riley Hodson…..5-9…..Soph…..Valley View

Kenzi Hoelscher…..5-11…..Sr…..Fort Loramie

Emily Hollar…..5-7…..Jr….. West Liberty Salem

Janae Hoying…..5-8…..Sr…..Minster

Quantaijah Huffman…..5-7…..Sr…..Trotwood Madison

Sophie Huffman…..5-8…..Soph…..Wilmington

Mallory Hullinger…..5-8…..Jr…..Fairmont

Paxton Hunley…..5-6…..Jr…..Miami East

Rory Hunley…..5-7…..Sr…..Miami East

Callie Hunt…..6-1…..Sr…..Edgewood

Morgan Hunt…..5-10…..Soph…..Tri-Village

Campbell Jewell…..5-6…..Soph…..Preble Shawnee

Caraline Kernan…..5-8…..Jr…..Alter

Blair Kindrick…..5-8…..Sr…..Vandalia Butler

Allison Kinney…..5-11…..Soph…..Indian Lake

Anna Landing…..6-1…..Sr…..Beavercreek

Kaylee Lawson…..5-7…..Jr…..Carlisle

Lauren Legate……5-9…..Sr…..Valley View

Megan Leraas…..5-10…..Sr…..Dayton Carroll

Cati LeVan…..5-5…..Sr…..Triad

Frani LeVan…..5-5…..Sr…..Triad

Ava Lickliter…..5-6…..Sr…..Dayton Carroll

Addie Lloyd…..5-5…..Soph…..Franklin

Anna Long…..5-9…..Jr…..Miamisburg

Makayla Lute…..5-5…..Jr…..Wayne

Ashleigh Mader…..5-7…..Sr…..Tippecanoe

Lovie Malone…..5-10…..Sr…..Wayne

Mae Mastin…..5-4…..Jr…..Tecumseh

Cotie McMahon…..6-0…..Jr…..Centerville

Ella Mescher…..6-0…..Jr…..Minster

Austy Miller…..5-6…..Jr…..Bradford

Brooklyn Miltenberger…..5-7…..Soph…..Monroe

Autumn Mitchell…..5-7…..Sr…..London

Karley Moore…..5-10…..Soph…..Bethel

Sidney Morris…..5-6…..Jr…..Carlisle

Allison Mowen…..5-6…..Sr….. Eaton

Mallory Mullen…..6-1…..Jr…..Springfield Catholic

Peyton Nation…..5-9…..Sr…..Springboro

Evan Neely…..6-0…..Jr…..Vandalia Butler

Sarah Ochs…..5-5…..Jr…..Dayton Carroll

Jordan Pettigrew…..5-6…..Jr…..Ponitz

Abbigail Peterson…..5-8…..Sr…..Springfield Catholic Central

Dreann Price…..5-7…..Jr…..Bellbrook

Raeven Raye-Redmond…..5-7…..Soph…..Trotwood Madison

Ellie Reed…..5-7…..Soph…..Valley View

Sara Reis…..5-8…..Sr…..Alter

Liv Reittinger…..5-6…..Sr…..Bethel

Heidi Rethman…..5-7…..Sr…..Marion Local

Maci Rhoades…..5-7…..Jr…..Beavercreek

Riley Rismiller…..6-2…..Soph…..Coldwater

Jordan Rogers…..5-9…..Sr…..Franklin

Karlie Romer…..5-10…..Jr…..Alter

Dana Rose…..5-8…..Sr…..Fort Loramie

Malerie Ross…..6-1…..Jr…..Brookville

Gabby Russell…..5-9…..Soph…..Tecumseh

Rylee Sagester…..5-6…..Soph…..Tri-Village

Aubree Schrubb…..6-0…..Jr…..Piqua

Lily Shepherd…..5-8…..Soph…..Eaton

Ava Sholtis…..5-8…..Sr…..Fort Loramie (INJ)

Angie Smith…..5-7…..Jr…..Yellow Springs

Jaleah Stiner…..5-10…..Jr…..Wayne

Allie Stockton…..5-7…..Soph…..Sidney

Allie Stueve…..5-9…..Soph…..Valley View

Macie Taylor…..5-7…..Jr…..Troy

Liv Thompson…..5-6…..Soph…..Preble Shawnee

Dasia Turner…..6-0…..Sr…..Northmont

Hailey Unger…..5-7…..Jr…..Arcanum

Alli Vaughn…..5-10…..Sr….. Fort Recovery

Selena Weaver…..6-0…..Sr…..West Liberty Salem

Kierra Wendel…..5-9…..Sr…..Fort Recovery

Abby West…..5-8…..Soph…..Greenon

Eva Whitlock…..5-10…..Jr…..Bellbrook

Rachel Wildermuth…..6-0…..Sr…..Tippecanoe

Ivy Wolf…..5-8…..Sr…..Minster

Lexi Zabloudil…..5-7…..Sr…..London

Bailey Zerby…..5-9…..Sr…..Bellbrook

Miami Valley Super 60

The following is a list of the Top 60 players in the Miami Valley headed into the 2020-21 season. The list is compiled of top players returning from last season, along with ones who shined in the summer with their high school team, had a productive travel ball season, or excelled in the Dayton Shootout in the fall.

Emily Adams…..6-0…..Sr…..Middletown Fenwick

Kathleen Ahner…..5-7…..Sr…..Legacy Christian

Sami Bardonaro…..5-8…..Soph…..Vandalia Butler

Jacquel Bronaugh…..6-2…..Sr…..Wayne

Leah Butterbaugh…..5-9…..Sr…..Waynesville

Isabella Cassoni…..5-6…..Jr…..Waynesville

Madison Cordonnier…..5-11…..Sr…..New Bremen

Haley Crozier…..5-7…..Jr…..Springboro

Abigail Dickson…..5-2…..Sr…..Valley View

Kaylee Dingee…..6-0…..Sr…..Carlisle

Ella Doseck…..5-6…..Sr…..Anna

Meghan Downing…..6-2…..Jr…..Tri Village

Madelyn Fearon…..5-8…..Jr…..Arcanum

Kendall Folley…..5-7…..Sr…..Lebanon

Grace Forrest…..5-7…..Sr…..Mechanicsburg

Kendal George…..5-9…..Soph…..Centerville

Kenna Gray…..5-6…..Sr…..Bethel

Alyssa Hargrove-Hall…..5-9…..Sr…..Wayne

Bree Hall…..5-11…..Sr…..Wayne

Terah Harness…..5-9…..Sr…..Tecumseh

Lonna Heath…..5-7…..Jr…..Fairlawn

Claire Henson…5-9….Jr….Valley View

Emma Hess…..5-11…..Sr…..Legacy Christian

Jordan Hobbs…..6-0…..Sr…..Springboro

Kenzi Hoelscher…..5-11…..Sr…..Fort Loramie

Janae Hoying…..5-8…..Sr…..Minster

Quantaijah Huffman…..5-7…..Sr…..Trotwood Madison

Sophie Huffman…..5-8…..Soph…..Wilmington

Mallory Hullinger…..5-8…..Jr…..Fairmont

Callie Hunt…..6-1…..Sr…..Edgewood

Morgan Hunt…..5-10…..Soph…..Tri-Village

Anna Landing…..6-1…..Sr…..Beavercreek

Lauren Legate…..5-9…..Sr…..Valley View

Megan Leraas…..5-10…..Sr…..Dayton Carroll               

Ava Lickliter…..5-8…..Jr…..Dayton Carroll   

Anna Long…..5-9…..Jr…..Miamisburg

Ashleigh Mader…..5-7…..Sr…..Tippecanoe

Lovie Malone…..5-10…..Sr…..Wayne

Cotie McMahon…..6-0…..Jr…..Centerville

Austy Miller…..5-6…..Jr…..Bradford

Mallory Mullen…..6-0…..Jr…..Springfield Catholic Central

Peyton Nation…..5-9…..Sr…..Springboro

Evan Neely…..6-0…..Jr…..Vandalia Butler

Sarah Ochs…..5-5…..Jr…..Dayton Carroll

Abbigail Peterson…..5-8…..Sr…..Springfield Catholic Central

Raeven Raye-Redmond…..5-7…..Soph…..Trotwood Madison

Riley Rismiller…..6-2…..Soph…..Coldwater

Jordan Rogers…..5-9…..Sr…..Franklin

Dana Rose…..6-0…..Sr…..Fort Loramie

Gabby Russell…..5-9…..Soph…..Tecumseh

Rylee Sagester…..5-6…..Soph…..Tri-Village

Ava Sholits…..5-8…..Jr…..Fort Loramie (INJ)

Angie Smith…..5-7…..Jr…..Yellow Springs

Allie Stockton…..5-7…..Soph…..Sidney

Macie Taylor…..5-7…..Jr…..Troy

Hailey Unger…..5-7…..Jr…..Arcanum

Amy Velasco…..5-7…..Sr…..Centerville

Selena Weaver…..6-0…..Sr…..West Liberty Salem

Ivy Wolf…..5-8…..Sr…..Minster

Lexi Zabloudil…..5-7…..Sr…..London

Dayton Dream Team

Here is the Dayton Dream Team, a look at the top ten juniors and seniors who all play in the Miami Valley.

Kendall Folley…..5-7…..Sr…..Lebanon

Bree Hall…..5-11…..Sr…..Wayne

Emma Hess…..5-11…..Sr…..Legacy Christian

Jordan Hobbs…..6-0…..Sr…..Springboro

Quantaijah Huffman…..5-7…..Sr…..Trotwood Madison

Cotie McMahon…6-0…Jr…Centerville

Macie Taylor…..5-7…..Jr…..Troy

Hailey Unger…..5-7…..Jr…..Arcanum

Amy Velasco…..5-8…..Sr…..Centerville

Ivy Wolf…..5-8…..Sr…..Minster

Dayton preseason Players of the Year

Division 1- Bree Hall (Wayne)

Division 2- Quantaijah Huffman (Trotwood)

Division 3 (co-POY)- Leah Butterbaugh (Waynesville); Hailey Unger (Arcanum)

Division 4 (co-POY)- Ivy Wolf (Minster); Emma Hess (Legacy Christian)

Dayton pre-season Miss Basketball

BREE HALL, 5-11 2021, HUBER HEIGHTS WAYNE