2019-20 preseason Dayton area girls basketball honors

Dayton area preseason Players of the Year

Division 1- Madeline Westbeld, Sr., Kettering Fairmont

Division 2- Aubrey Stupp, Sr., Valley View

Division 3- Sylvie Sonneman, Sr., Greeneview

Division 4- Ivy Wolf, Jr., Minster

 

Dabbs Dayton Dream Team

The Dayton Dream team consists of the top ten players around the Miami Valley heading into the new basketball season. Selected by Jim Dabbelt, director of The Dabbelt Report.

Madison Bartley…..6-3…..Sr…..Fairmont
Kendall Folley…..5-6…..Jr…..Lebanon
Bree Hall…..5-11…..Jr…..Wayne
Nyla Hampton…..5-7…..Sr…..Wayne
Emma Hess…..5-11…..Jr…..Legacy Christian
Cotie McMahon…6-0…Soph…Centerville
Mickayla Perdue…..5-8…..Jr…..Springfield
Amy Velasco…..5-8…..Jr…..Centerville
Madeline Westbeld…..6-2…..Sr…..Fairmont
Ivy Wolf…..5-8…..Jr…..Minster

 

Miami Valley Super 60

The following is a list of the Top 60 players in the Miami Valley headed into the 2019-20 season. The list is compiled of top players returning from last season, along with ones who shined in the summer with their high school team, had a productive travel ball season, or excelled in the Dayton Shootout in the fall.

Emily Adams…..6-0…..Jr…..Middletown Fenwick
Kathleen Ahner…..5-7…..Jr…..Legacy Christian
Maddy Bartley…..6-3…..Sr…..Fairmont
Haleigh Behnken…..5-6…..Sr…..Greenville
Sydney Bourquin…..5-9…..Sr…..Jonathan Alder
Leah Butterbaugh…..5-9…..Jr…..Waynesville
Kendall Clodfelter…..5-7…..Sr…..Tippecanoe
Corina Conley…..5-10…..Sr…..Franklin Monroe
Abigail Dickson…..5-2…..Jr…..Valley View
Ella Doseck…..5-6…..Jr…..Anna
Maddie Downing…..6-0…..Sr…..Tri Village
Meghan Downing…..6-2…..Soph…..Tri Village
Sarah Earhart…..6-2…..Sr…..Troy Christian
Madelyn Fearon…..5-8…..Soph…..Arcanum
Kendall Folley…..5-6…..Jr…..Lebanon
Grace Forrest…..5-7…..Jr…..Mechanicsburg
Kenna Gray…..5-6…..Jr…..Bethel
Staci Greene…..5-9…..Sr…..Chaminade Julienne
Bree Hall…..5-11…..Jr…..Wayne
Nyla Hampton…..5-7…..Sr…..Wayne
Emma Hess…..5-11…..Jr…..Legacy Christian
Jordan Hobbs…..6-0…..Jr…..Springboro
Kenzi Hoelscher…..5-11…..Jr…..Fort Loramie
Janae Hoying…..5-8…..Jr…..Minster
Quantaijah Huffman…..5-7…..Jr…..Trotwood Madison
Callie Hunt…..6-1…..Jr…..Edgewood
Abby Jones…..5-11…..Sr…..Jonathan Alder
Megan Jurosic…..5-11…..Sr…..New Knoxville
Julia Keller…..6-0…..Sr…..Carroll
Anna Landing…..6-1…..Jr…..Beavercreek
Anna Long…..5-9…..Soph…..Miamisburg
Ashleigh Mader…..5-7…..Jr…..Tippecanoe
Caitlin McEldowney…..5-3…..Sr…..Versailles
Cotie McMahon…..6-0…..Soph…..Centerville
Marissa Meiring…..5-9…..Sr…..Fort Loramie
Austy Miller…..5-6…..Soph…..Bradford
Eve Mongahan…..6-1…..Sr…..Chaminade Julienne
Val Muhlenkamp…..6-1…..Sr…..Fort Recovery
McKel Nation…..5-11…..Sr…..Springboro
Peyton Nation…..5-9…..Jr…..Springboro
Kayla O’Daniel…..5-7…..Sr…..Arcanum
Olivia Patch…..6-2……Sr…..Fort Recovery
Mickayla Perdue…..5-8…..Jr…..Springfield
Abbigail Peterson…..5-8…..Jr…..Springfield Catholic Central
Jordan Rogers…..5-9…..Jr…..Franklin
Kasey Schipfer…..5-8…..Sr…..Mechanicsburg
Bailey Shepherd…..6-0…..Sr…..Eaton
Lissa Siler…..5-7…..Sr…..Tri Village
Angie Smith…..5-7…..Soph…..Yellow Springs
Sylvie Sonneman…..5-10…..Sr…..Greeneview
Allie Stefanek…..5-6…..Sr…..Carroll
Aubrey Stupp…..5-11…..Sr…..Valley View
Macie Taylor…..5-7…..Soph…..Troy
Hailey Unger…..5-7…..Soph…..Arcanum
Amy Velasco…..5-7…..Jr…..Centerville
Reagan Ware…..5-6…..Sr…..Greenon
Olivia Wells…..5-9…..Jr…..Middletown
Maddy Westbeld…..6-2…..Sr…..Fairmont
Lindsey Winner…..6-2…..Sr…..Versailles
Ivy Wolf…..5-8…..Sr…..Minster

 

Dayton Top 125

The most anticipated list of top players for the past 15 years has been the Top 100, which is a look at the top players in the Dayton and Miami Valley region. Since it’s inception in 2003, it depicts the most talented players in this area, sophomore through seniors. With the addition of several teams to the Dabbelt Report coverage area starting in 2019-20, a more expanded list of players will take place. Here is the first-ever Dayton Top 125 heading into the new season.

Emily Adams…..6-0…..Jr…..Middletown Fenwick
Kathleen Ahner…..5-7…..Jr…..Legacy Christian
Jodee Austin…..5-3…..Sr…..Fairborn
Lauren Barhorst…..6-3…..Sr…..Anna
Maddy Bartley…..6-3…..Sr…..Fairmont
Tia Bass…..5-10…..Sr…..Troy
Haleigh Behnken…..5-6…..Sr…..Greenville
Trinity Bellard…..5-8…..Soph…..Middletown Christian
Hannah Beckman…..5-8…..Sr…..Middletown Fenwick
Sydney Borquin…..5-7…..Sr…..Jonathan Alder
Leah Butterbaugh…..5-9…..Jr…..Waynesville
Bella Cable…..5-7…..Sr…..Franklin Monroe
Katie Campbell…..5-7…..Soph…..Miami Valley School
Isabella Cassoni…..5-7…..Soph…..Waynesville
Serenity Castle…..5-7…..Soph…..Catholic Central
Kendall Clodfelter…..5-7…..Sr…..Tippecanoe
Corina Conley…..5-10…..Sr…..Franklin Monroe
Margie Conrath…..5-8…..Jr…..Oakwood
Madison Cordonnier…..5-11…..Jr…..New Bremen
Haley Crozier…..5-7…..Soph…..Springboro
Abigail Dickson…..5-2…..Jr…..Valley View
Kaylee Dingee…..6-0…..Jr…..Carlisle
Ella Doseck…..5-6…..Jr…..Anna
Maddie Downing…..6-0…..Sr…..Tri Village
Meghan Downing…..6-2…..Soph…..Tri Village
Sarah Earhart…..6-2…..Sr…..Troy Christian
Madelyn Fearon…..5-8…..Soph…..Arcanum
Kendall Folley…..5-6…..Jr…..Lebanon
Grace Forrest…..5-7…..Jr…..Mechanicsburg
Kaylee Freund…..5-8…..Soph…..New Bremen
Addison Frymoyer…..5-7…..Soph…..Miamisburg
Lauren Gilliand…..6-1…..Sr…..Coldwater
Kenna Gray…..5-6…..Jr…..Bethel
Taylor Gray…..6-0…..Soph…..Arcanum
Staci Greene…..5-9…..Sr…..Chaminade Julienne
Haylee Gunter…..5-8…..Jr…..Alter
Alyssa Hall…..5-9…..Jr…..Wayne
Bree Hall…..5-11…..Jr…..Wayne
Brooklyn Hall…..5-8…..Sr…..Bellbrook
Nyla Hampton…..5-7…..Sr…..Wayne
Terah Harness…..5-9…..Jr…..Tecumseh
Lonna Heath…..5-7…..Soph…..Sidney Fairlawn
Katie Hemmelgarn…..6-2…..Jr…..Tippecanoe
Claire Henson…..5-8…..Soph……Valley View
Emma Hess…..5-11…..Jr…..Legacy Christian
Carmen Heuker…..5-6…..Soph…..Botkins
Jordan Hobbs…..6-0…..Jr…..Springboro
Kenzi Hoelscher…..5-11…..Jr…..Fort Loramie
Samantha Hoelscher…..Sr…..Marion Local
Emily Hollar…..5-7…..Soph….. West Liberty Salem
Janae Hoying…..5-8…..Jr…..Minster
Quantaijah Huffman…..5-7…..Jr…..Trotwood Madison
Callie Hunt…..6-1…..Jr…..Edgewood
Jasmine Jamiel…..5-8…..Sr…..Wilmington
Abby Jones…..5-11…..Sr…..Jonathan Alder
Megan Jurosic…..5-11…..Sr…..New Knoxville
Julia Keller…..6-0…..Sr…..Carroll
Kyndall Ketterer…..5-10…..Sr…..Fairmont
Danielle Kunk…..5-7…..Sr…..Versailles
Anna Landing…..6-1…..Jr…..Beavercreek
Lauren Legate……5-9…..Jr…..Valley View
Kate Leighty…..5-4…..Sr…..Coldwater
Megan Leraas…..5-9…..Jr…..Dayton Carroll
Cati LeVan…..5-5…..Jr…..Triad
Frani LeVan…..5-5…..Jr…..Triad
Ava Lickliter…..5-6…..Jr…..Dayton Carroll
Anna Long…..5-9…..Soph…..Miamisburg
Ashleigh Mader…..5-7…..Jr…..Tippecanoe
Olivia Majors…..5-6…..Sr…..Springboro
Lovie Malone…..5-10…..Jr…..Wayne
Mae Mastin…..5-4…..Soph…..Tecumseh
Kaitlyn McCrary…..5-3…..Sr…..Northmont
Caitlin McEldowney…..5-3…..Sr…..Versailles
Cotie McMahon…..6-0…..Soph…..Centerville
Marissa Meiring…..5-9…..Sr…..Fort Loramie
Austy Miller…..5-6…..Soph…..Bradford
Camryn Miller…..5-7…..Sr…..Miami East
Eve Mongahan…..6-1…..Sr…..Chaminade Julienne
Val Muhlenkamp…..6-1…..Sr…..Fort Recovery
Mallory Mullen…..6-1…..Soph…..Springfield Catholic
Katelyn Nash…..5-8…..Sr…..Graham
McKel Nation…..6-1…..Sr…..Springboro
Peyton Nation…..5-9…..Jr…..Springboro
Kayla O’Daniel…..5-7…..Sr…..Arcanum
Natalie Oktavec…..5-8…..Soph…..Fairborn
Gigi Painter…..5-10…..Sr…..Bellbrook
Olivia Patch…..6-2……Sr…..Fort Recovery
Savannah Pavoni…..5-9…..Sr…..Ben Logan
Mickayla Perdue…..5-8…..Jr…..Springfield
Abbigail Peterson…..5-8…..Jr…..Springfield Catholic Central
Alana Pohlman…..5-11…..Jr…..Marion Local
Trissa Porter…..5-7…..Sr…..Tri Village
Taylor Ratermann…..5-5…..Sr…..Fort Loramie
Courtney Redd…..5-9…..Sr…..Chaminade Julienne
Liv Reittinger…..5-6…..Jr…..Bethel
Maci Rhoades…..5-7…..Soph…..Beavercreek
Jordan Rogers…..5-9…..Jr…..Franklin
Dana Rose…..5-8…..Jr…..Fort Loramie
Malerie Ross…..6-1…..Soph…..Brookville
Kenzie Saunders…..5-6…..Sr…..Middletown Madison
Kasey Schipfer…..5-8…..Sr…..Mechanicsburg
Kaitlyn Seibel…..6-1…..Soph…..Stebbins
Bailey Shepherd…..6-0…..Sr…..Eaton
Lissa Siler…..5-7…..Sr…..Tri Village
Kylie Slone…..5-9…..Sr…..Monroe
Angie Smith…..5-7…..Soph…..Yellow Springs
Sylvie Sonneman…..5-10…..Sr…..Greeneview
Allie Stefanek…..5-6…..Sr…..Carroll
Caitlyn Stewart…..5-8…..Sr…..Carlisle
Aubrey Stupp…..5-11…..Sr…..Valley View
Macie Taylor…..5-7…..Soph…..Troy
Makenna Taylor…..5-9…..Sr…..Troy
Kierra Thornton…..5-8…..Sr….. Fairmont
Hailey Unger…..5-7…..Soph…..Arcanum
Jordan Varise…..5-9…..Sr….Chaminade Julienne
Alli Vaughn…..5-10…..Jr….. Fort Recovery
Reagan Ware…..5-6…..Sr…..Greenon
Makira Webster…..5-8…..Sr…..Fairmont
Olivia Wells…..5-10…..Sr…..Monroe
Kierra Wendel…..Fort Recovery
Maddy Westbeld…..6-2…..Sr…..Fairmont
Lindsey Winner…..6-2…..Sr…..Versailles
Ivy Wolf…..5-8…..Sr…..Minster
Jaida Wolfork…..5-9…..Sr…..Wayne
Bailey Zerby…..5-9…..Jr…..Bellbrook

 

Dayton Honorable Mention- Rising Stars

Here are a list of honorable mention players who could have a breakout season this year. A few of them are returning from injury and are hopeful for a strong comeback season.

Liz Allen…..5-8…..Soph…..Edgewood
Zoe Ballard…..5-7…..Soph…..Springfield Shawnee
Jada Bass…..5-7…..Jr…..Springfield
Hannah Beckman…..5-8…..Sr…..Middletown Fenwick
Samaria Brown…..5-7…..Sr…..Dayton Dunbar
Audrey Cable…..5-8…..Sr…..Franklin Monroe
Sa’Mill Calhoun…..5-5…..Sr…..Middletown
Abby Carter…..5-8…..Jr…..Miamisburg
Ellie Coe…..5-4…..Jr…..Cedarville
Camryn Collinsworth…..6-1…..Sr….. Dayton Christian
Maddy Combs…..5-6…..Sr…..Legacy Christian
Jordan Crase…..5-8…..Sr…..Springboro
Taylor Dunson…..5-5…..Sr…..Dayton Thurgood Marshall
Kylie Foos…..5-5…..Sr…..Dayton Oakwood
Gracie Garno…..5-6…..Sr…..Arcanum
Kennedi Gephart…..5-5…..Sr…..Fort Loramie
Camryn Gleason…..5-2…..Soph…..Newton
Bethany Golliday…..5-7…..Sr…..Indian Lake
Annelise Harlamert…..5-10…..Soph…..Coldwater
Riley Heitkamp…..5-7…..Soph…..Fort Loramie
Katie Howell…..5-6…..Jr…..New Bremen
Paxton Hunley…..5-7…..Soph…..Miami East
Sarah Johnson…..6-1…..Soph…..Troy Christian
Teyarra Johnson…..5-8…..Sr…..Wayne
Caraline Kernan…..5-8…..Soph…..Alter
Blair Kindrick…..5-8…..Jr…..Vandalia Butler
Ally King…..5-9…..Sr…..Middletown Madison
Kendall Knisely…..5-8…..Jr…..Bellbrook
Makenna Laird…..5-6…..Jr…..National Trail
Arianna Layne…..5-5…..Sr…..Middletown
Heather Long…..5-4…..Soph…..Dayton Ponitz
Makayla Lute…..5-5…..Soph…..Wayne
Makenzee Maschino…..5-8…..Soph…..Covington
Tiffany McAfee…..5-8…..Soph….. Dayton Christian
Rikera McCluskey…..5-7…..Sr…..Dayton Dunbar
Lauren McFarland…..5-5…..Sr…..Sidney Lehman
Goddess McIntyre…..6-0…..Sr…..Trotwood Madison
Andi Meeks…..5-8…..Sr…..Springfield Shawnee
Katelyn Nash…..5-8…..Sr…..Graham
Evan Neely…..6-0…..Soph…..Vandalia Butler
Sarah Ochs…..5-6…..Soph…..Dayton Carroll
Kayla Paul…..5-8…..Sr…..Bellbrook
Jordan Pettigrew…..5-3…..Soph…..Dayton Ponitz
Khala Powell…..5-7…..Sr…..Fairborn
Kenzie Purkey…..5-8…..Sr…..Waynesville
Sara Reis…..5-8…..Jr…..Alter
Heidi Rethman…..5-7…..Jr…..Marion Local
Karlie Romer…..5-10…..Soph…..Alter
Ashley Scott…..5-7…..Jr…..Russia
Stella Shellabarger…..5-8…..Jr….. Franklin Monroe
Ava Sholtis…..5-9…..Soph…..Fort Loramie
Kenzie Smith…..5-5…..Jr…..Centerville
Emma Stanley…..5-6…..Sr…..Centerville
Zoe Stephen…..5-7…..Sr…..Edgewood
Jaleah Stiner…..5-10…..Soph…..Wayne
Rachel Strickle…..5-7…..Soph…..Greeneview
Brooke Stonebraker…..6-2…..Sr…..Versailles
Brooke Stover…..5-10…..Sr…..Franklin
Morgan Taylor…..5-7…..Jr…..Troy Christian
Quinn Watercutter…..5-8…..Soph…..Centerville
Selena Weaver…..6-0…..Jr…..West Liberty Salem
Rachel Wildermuth…..5-11…..Jr…..Tippecanoe
Molly Winner…..6-0…..Soph…..Marion Local
Averi Wolf…..5-10…..Sr…..Minster
Tylah Yeomans…..5-11…..Sr…..Piqua

 

Dayton Freshman to Watch

Incoming freshman are not ranked or considered for the Dayton Top 125 or higher headed into the season, since they have yet to play a minute of high school basketball. This is an alphabetical listing of some of the top incoming 2023 freshman who could make an impact this coming season, or early in their career.

Caitlin Augspurger…..5-9…..Middletown Fenwick
Samantha Bardonaro…..5-6…..Vandalia Butler
Lexee Brewer…..5-6…..Sidney
Makenzie Chinn…..5-2…..Tecumseh
Paige Frazier…..5-6…..Monroe
Jaclyn Fye…..5-5…..Brookville
Kennedy Gadson…..5-7……Chaminade Julienne
Kendal George…..5-7…..Centerville
Lillian Grey…..5-10…..Centerville
Clarie Henry…..5-9…..Greenon
Riley Hodson…..5-6…..Valley View
Sophie Huffman…..5-8…..Wilmington
Morgan Hunt…..5-10…..Tril Village
Allison Kinney…..5-10…..Indian Lake
Madalyn Mahoney…..5-7…..Middletown Fenwick
Jessica Moore…..5-7…..Edgewood
Raeven Ray Redmon…..5-6…..Trotwood Madison
Ellie Reed…..5-7…..Valley View
Riley Rismiller…..6-2…..Coldwater
Gabby Russell…..5-10…..Tecumseh
Rylee Sagester…..5-6…..Tri Village
Allie Stockton…..5-7…..Sidney